Johnson Space Center
 PeopleProgramsNewsInfoQuestions
  Search
Return to Johnson Space Center home page Return to Johnson Space Center home page

NASA Oral History Project Participants

Please note: This is a complete list of archived and released Oral History interviews conducted for the NASA Oral History Projects as of September 30, 2016

The transcripts are available as HTML files and as Adobe Acrobat PDF files for easy searching and viewing. You will need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader to view the PDF files.

To view the newest additions to the JSC History Collection, visit the "What's New" announcement.

What's New? - JSC History - JSC Oral History - NASA History - History @ NASA Centers - Spaceflight History - Images

JSC History Collection - Mercury Program - Gemini Program - Apollo Program - Skylab Program - Apollo-Soyuz Test Project

Space Shuttle Program - Shuttle-Mir Program - International Space Station Program - Significant Milestones in History - Search

Aaron, John W.
1-18-00
1-21-00
1-26-00
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
EECOM Officer, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Manager, Space Station Freedom Program

Aaron, Bertram D.
4-1-14

National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia

Abbott, Matthew R.
7-23-09

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Director

Abbott, Mark R.
6-22-09

Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project
NASA Headquarters, Washington D.C. Earth Observing System (EOS) Investigators Working Group
Chairman, EOS Payload Panel
Committee, EOS Science Executive,
Team, EOS Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer Science
National Academy of Sciences, Washington D.C.
National Science Foundation, Arlington Virginia
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joint Oceanographic Institutions, Inc.
Consortium for Oceanographic Research and Education

Abrahamson, James A.

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, Space Shuttle Program
Accola, Anne L.
3-16-05
3-17-05
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Mission Planning and Analysis Division
Space Shuttle Guidance, Navigation and Control Specialist, Training Division
Simulation Supervisor, Training Division
Head, Orbit/Computer Section, Training Division
Manager, Schedules and Flow Management Office, Mission Operations Directorate
Operations
Capability Project Manager, Space Station Projects Office
Director, Planning and Analysis Division, Space Station Program Office, NASA HQ
Manager, Mission Integration Office, NASA HQ
Deputy Director, Office of Space, U.S. Department of Energy, (detailed from NASA)
Special Assistant for Program Management to the Deputy Administrator, NASA HQ
Staff Director and Executive Secretary, NASA Advisory Council, NASA Headquarters

Albrecht, Mark J.
4-20-99

Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Executive Secretary, National Space Council
Aldrich, Arnold D.
6-24-00
5-24-02
4-28-08
Bio Sheet

Challenger Accident
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Remote Tracking Site and GNC Officer, Mission Control (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Deputy Manager, Skylab Program
Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Associate Administrator, Office of Aeronautics and Space Exploration, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle and Space Station Programs)
Associate Administrator, Office of Space Systems, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle and Space Station Programs)

Aldridge, Edward C.
5-29-09

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
USAF-NASA Liaison
Chairman, Commission on the Implementation of U.S. Exploration Policy
Aleksandrov, Aleksandr P.
3-25-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Co-chair, Crew Training and Exchange Working Group and EVA Working Group
Alexander, Bretton
3-18-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Commercial Spaceflight Advocate
Alexander, S. Jean
6-23-98)
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Suit Technician, Crew System Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Algranti, Joseph S.
8-10-98
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Pilot
Chief, Aircraft Operations Office (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Allen, Joseph P.
1-28-03
3-16-04
3-18-04
11-18-04
4 -18-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut
NASA Assistant Administrator for Legislative Affairs
Anders, William A.
10-8-97
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo Astronaut
Annexstad, John O.
3-15-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Lunar Scientist (Apollo Program)
Associate Curator of Antarctic Meteorites and Lunar Samples
Arabian, Donald D.
2-3-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Systems Engineer, Mission Control (Mercury Program)
Engineer (Gemini Program)
Chief, Test Division/ Mission Evaluation Room (Apollo Program)
Arena, Jonathan A.
4-22-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA Attorney
Armitage, Peter J.
8-20-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Engineer (Gemini Program)
Deputy Chief, Landing and Recovery Division (Apollo Program)
Manager, Lunar Receiving Laboratory (Apollo Program)
Assistant Director, Space and Life Sciences Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Armstrong, Neil A.
9-19-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Pilot
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Bahan-Szucs, June C.
9-29-05

National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio

Baker, Charles N.
2-19-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Barauskas, Stan M.
8-24-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Manager and Design Engineer for Shuttle Auxiliary Power Unit (APU), Downey, CA

Barnes, Geneva B.
3-26-99
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Office of NASA Public Affairs, NASA Headquarters
Barnicki, JoAnn H.
2-20-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Barratt, Michael R.
4-14-98
7-30-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Flight Surgeon (Shuttle-Mir Program and ISS),
Medical Operation Lead, ISS Program
Astronaut, Space Shuttle Mission Specialist, STS-133, ISS Assembly Mission ULF5 and ISS Expedition 19/20,
Manager, Human Research Program
Barron, Eric
7-1-10

Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project
NASA Committee Positions:
Member, Science Executive Committee, EOS
Chair, Science Executive Committee, EOS
Chair, Climate and Hydrology Panel, EOS
Member, Earth Science and Applications Advisory Committee
Chair, Earth Science and Applications Advisory Committee
Member, Earth Science and Applications Advisory Committee
Testimony, Committee on Science, U.S. House of Representatives
Member, Director’s Advisory Committee, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Chair, Screening Committee, Director of Earth Sciences, Goddard Space Flight
Member, Earth Science and Applications Advisory Committee
Chair, NASA Senior Review for the Earth Sciences


Current Position:
Director, National Center for Atmospheric Research

Bartolone, Anthony P.
7-5-11

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Lead Project Engineer, ET and SRB Processing, Kennedy Space Center, FL

Barton, Elmer E.
4-12-00
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief of Engineering and Facilities, Pad 19, Cape Kennedy
Battin, Richard H.
4-18-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (Apollo Program)
Beall, Arthur C.
4-16-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SCA Pilot

Bean, Alan L.
6-23-98
2-23-10
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo and Skylab Astronaut
Beck, Harold D.
12-9-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aeronautical Engineer
Head, Lunar Trajectory Section, MPAD
Assistant Chief, Mission Analysis Branch, MPAD
Manager, Flight Planning Branch, MPAD
Chief, Mission Design Development Branch, MPAD
Chief, Mission Definition Branch, Systems Engineering Division
Becker, John V.
5-3-08
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Beckett, Archie R.
1-21-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
White Sands Test Facility, Las Cruces, NM
Head, Ground Support Equipment and Mechanical Systems Branch
Technical Manager, LTV Contract
Head of Mechanical and Facilities Branch
Manager, Shuttle Site Activation
Beggs, James M.
3-7-02

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Assistant Administrator, Office of Advanced Research and Technology, NASA Headquarters, 1968-1969
NASA Administrator, NASA Headquarters, 1981-1985

Bell, Larry E.
6-26-01)
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer/ Manager, Environmental Control and Life Support Systems, Crew Systems Division (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)

Bennett, Floyd V.
10-22-03
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Aerospace Technologist, Member of the Space Task Group
Chief of the Lunar Landing Branch,
Chief of the Landing Analysis Branch,
Chief Mission Integration Branch,
Manager for Computer Systems Integration, Space Shuttle Program Office

Berry, Charles A.
4-29-99
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Surgeon/ Aeromedical Doctor, Mission Control (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Director, Medical Research and Operations (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab Programs)
Berry, Ronald L.
10-18-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer/ Chief, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Gemini, Apollo, and Skylab Programs)
Director, Mission Support Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Information Systems Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Biggs, Charles A.
8-1-02
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Illustrator; Manager of JSC Exhibits Program; Commentator - Public Affairs;
Deputy Director of USA-USSR TV during Apollo-Soyuz Test Project;
Chief Public Services Branch

Bigham, James P.
5 26-90

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Crew Support; Shuttle Manager, Flight Crew Intengration Division; Technical Assistant, Engineering Analysis Division; Advanced Projects Manager, Avionics System Division
Billica, Roger D.
6-17-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Lead, Medical Operations Working Group
Bingham, Jeff M.
11-9-06

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Senior Adviser for Space, Aeronautics and Related Sciences, Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee

Bingman, Charles F.
4-9-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Management Analysis Division (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Deputy Director for Management Programs, NASA Headquarters (Apollo Program)
Blackburn, Gerald A.
8-24-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Project Manager, Material and Processes, Downey, CA

Blackburn, Gregory
5-4-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Avionics Systems Lab, JSC Facilities OHP
Blagov, Victor D.
5-28-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Deputy Flight Director, Mission Control, Russia
Blaha, John E.
8-24-98
12-3-04
8-18-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
NASA 3 Mir Residident
Bluford, Guion S.
8-2-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Blume, Donald D.
9-21-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Security Office, NASA Space Task Group, Langley AFB, Hampton, VA
JSC - Chief, Security Division
Chief, Management Services Division
Assistant to the Director of Center Operations
Bobko, Karol J.
2-12-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Bogard, Donald
6-18-12
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Lunar Sample Principal Investigator, Planetary Materials Research, Lunar Receiving Laboratory
Bogomolov, Valeri V.
5-30-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Institute of Biomedical Problems
Bolden, Charles F.
1-6-04
1-15-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Assistant Deputy Administrator, NASA Headquarters
Bond, Aleck C.
8-25-98
9-3-98
7-15-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Manager, Systems Test and Evaluation (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Assistant Director, Chemical and Mechanical Systems (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Assistant Director, Program Support (Space Shuttle Program)
Borman, Frank F.
4-13-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Bostick, Jerry C.
2-23-00
6-24-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Dynamics Officer, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Director, Energy Technology Applications Division, Office of Energy Programs, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Bourland, Charles T.
4-7-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Project Leader, Deputy Manager, Section Manager, Technology Incorporated
Research Scientist, Lockheed Engineering and Management Services Company
Subsystem Manager, Space Station Food, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Aerospace Technician, Life Support Studies, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Bouslog, Stanley A.
4-22-14
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
 Atmospheric Reentry Materials and Structures Evaluation Facility
Bowen, Maureen
6-21-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Administrative Officer, Missions Operations Directorate
Administrative Support 1962-2008
Boyd, John W.
10-3-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Boynton, John H.
3-6-09
3-19-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Mercury Project
Engineer, Mission Planning and Analysis Division
Brand, Vance D.
7-25-00
4-12-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo-Soyuz Test Project (ASTP) and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Director, Aerospace Projects, Dryden Flight Research Center
Brandenburg, James
5-7-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mission Control Center
Brandenstein, Daniel
1-19-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Bray, James
7-13-16
Orion Oral History Project
Crew Module Director,
  Orion
Lockheed Martin (Prime Contractor)
Brice, Travis R.
5-7-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Russian Projects Office
Brinkley, Randolph H.
1-15-98
1-25-98
5-1-13

2-23-16
2-24-16
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
RpK President
International Space Station Oral History Project
Program Manager, ISS Program
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mission Director, Hubble Space Telescope repair mission
 
Brinkmann, John R.
3-16-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Photographic Laboratory Technician
Chief, Photographic Technology Division (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, and Skylab Programs)
Brooks, Melvin F.
3-25-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Agena Flight Controller, Mission Control (Gemini Program)
Assistant Chief, Experiments Systems/ Payload Operations (Apollo Program)
European Space Agency (ESA)/ NASA Spacelab Liaison (Space Shuttle Program)
Brown, William C.
5-6-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Chair, Crew Exchange Working Group
Burtzlaff, Irvin J.
10-14-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project 
JSC Facilities OHP
Butler, Dixon M.
6-25-09
3-26-10
6-3-10
Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project
NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston,TX
Researcher, Space Shuttle Environmental Effects Project Office
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD
Atmospheric Physicist, National Research Council, Resident Research Associate, Laboratory for Planetary Atmospheres
Technical Staff, Advance Missions & Interdisciplinary Science
NASA Headquarters, Washington D.C. Program Manager, Stratospheric Theory and Data Analysis, Earth Science and Applications Division
Program Manager, Solar-Terrestrial Theory and Advanced Planner, Earth Science and Applications Division
Division Director, Modeling, Data and Information Systems, Office of Mission to Planet Earth
Division Director, Operations, Data and Information Systems, Office of Mission to Planet Earth
Program Scientist, Mission to Planet Earth
Chief Scientist, The GLOBE Program
Deputy Director, The GLOBE Program
Director and NASA Program Manager, The GLOBE Program
Buzza, Tim
1-15-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
SpaceX VP of Launch and Test
Cabana, Robert D.
7-15-15

11-17-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Astronaut, Space Shuttle Commander, STS-88/Assembly Mission 2A.1
Head, Astronaut Office
Deputy Director, Johnson Space Center
Director, Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Calio, Anthony J.
4-12-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Electronics Research Center (Gemini Program)
Chief, Instrumentation and Systems Integration Branch, NASA Headquarters (Gemini Program)
Director, Science and Applications Directorate (Apollo Program)
Associate Administrator, Office of Space and Terrestrial Applications, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle Program)
Capozzoli, Peter
1-16-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
SpaceX Mission Manager
Capps, Tommy E.
8-18-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Training Manager
Cardenas, Jeffrey A.
4-24-98
5-21-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Co-chair, Mir Operations and Integration Working Group
Carley, Richard R.
3-2-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Engineer, Control and Guidance Systems (Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Engineer, Electronics Research Center (Apollo Program)
Carlson, Harry W.
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Carlton, James A.
7-13-11
Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Program Manager, SRB, Kennedy Space Center, FL
Carlton, Robert L.
3-29-01
4-10-01
4-19-01
10-26-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Agena Flight Controller, Flight Operations (Gemini Program)
Lunar Module Control Engineer, Mission Control (Apollo Program)
Head, Guidance and Control Section, Flight Operations (Apollo Program)
Technical Assistant for the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project
Technical Assistant for the Approach and Landing Tests and Data Systems and Analysis (Space Shuttle Program)
Carp, Anthony W.
3-22-12

NASA Experts Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Enterprise Restoration, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center

Carpenter, M. Scott
3-30-98
1-27-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mercury Astronaut
Carr, Gerald P.
10-25-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Skylab Astronaut
Carruthers, George R.
3-25-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Principal Investigator for the Apollo 16 Far UV Camera/Spectrograph
Cassetti, Marlowe D.
12-21-98
5-10-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Mission Analysis, Flight Operations (Mercury Program)
Chief, Guidance and Performance Branch, Flight Operations (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Mission Planning Manager (Skylab Program)
Chief, Flight Software Division/ Chief, Systems Engineering, Information Data Systems Division (Space Shuttle Program)
NASA Project Manager, Air Force Shuttle Operations and Planning Center, Falcon Air Force Base, Colorado
Castle, Robert E.
6-24-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Flight Director
Catterson, A. Duane
2-17-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Surgeon/ Aeromedical Doctor (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Assistant Chief/ Deputy Director, Medical Research and Operations Division (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Cavallo, Stefan A.
9-30-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Cepollina, Frank J.
6-11-13

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Goddard Space Flight Center

Associate Director, Satellite Servicing Capabilities Office (SSCO)

Cernan, Eugene A.
12-11-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Chaffee, Norman H.
119-06
1-25-06
1-31-06
2-7-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Head, Analysis and Application Section, Propulsion and Power Division
Special Assistant, Program Support, Propulsion and Power Division
Deputy Chief, Propulsion and Power Division
Assistant Manager for Integration, Space Station Program Office;
Deputy Chief, Propulsion and Power Division
Manager, Systems Engineering and Integration, Lunar/Mars Exploration Office
Acting Manager, Lunar/Mars Exploration Program Office
Deputy Chief, Automation, Robotics and Simulation Division, Engineering Directorate
Deputy Manager, Biomedical Hardware Development and Engineering Office, Engineering Directorate
Chambers, Thomas V.
1-20-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Chief/ Manager, Control Systems Development (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Deputy Chief/ Chief, Avionics Systems Engineering Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Champine, Gloria R.
5-1-08
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Chapman, John S.
5-16-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Chaput, Joseph P.
7-13-11

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Manager, Marine Operations, Kennedy Space Center, FL

Charles, John B.
8-28-98
7-15-15

7-21-15
8-7-15
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
International Space Station Oral History Project

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project


Physiologist, Biophysicist

Mission Scientist, Shuttle-Mir Program
Associate Manager, International Science, Human Research Program
Lead, Space Life Sciences Planning for joint US/Russian one-year mission on ISS
Chiao, Leroy
9-19-11

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Chilton, Kevin P.
7-28-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Astronaut, Space Shuttle
Deputy Program Manager of Operations, ISS Program.
Chilton, Robert G.
4-5-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Assistant Chief, Spacecraft Technology Division (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Chief, Guidance and Control Division (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Chiodo, Christine A.
8-4-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Operations Lead, Russia
Chretien, Jean-Loup
5-2-02
5-8-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
ESA/ CNES Astronaut, France
Cosmonaut Researcher, Soviet Union
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Clancy, Terry
7-14-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
STS-124 HIstory
Flight Activities Officer (FAO)
Cleave, Mary L.
3-5-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Program Manager/ Manager, SeaWIFS, Goddard Space Flight Center
Deputy Associate Administrator for Earth Science, NASA Headquarters
Clements, Henry E. "Pete"
3-31-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Flight Support Division (Gemini and Apollo Program)
Executive Officer, Office of the Administrator, NASA Headquarters, (Apollo Program)
Technical Assistant to the JSC Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Cline, Lynn F.H.
3-17-16
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
International Affairs Officer
Deputy Director, International Relations
Director of Space Flight, Office of External Relations
Deputy Assistant Administrator, External Relations
Deputy Associate Administrator, Space Flight
 
Coats, Michael L.
4-16-08
1-4-08
11-9-12
7-14-15
8-5-15
9-14-15
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA at 50 Oral History Project

Space Shuttle Astronaut
Director, Johnson Space Center
(2005-2013)

Cobb, Robert W.
3-20-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Inspector General, NASA Headquarters,
Washington, DC

Cohen, Aaron
9-25-98
5-12-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Systems Engineering Division (Apollo Program)
Manager, Command and Service Modules/ Orbiter Section (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Director, Engineering and Development (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Johnson Space Center (Space Shuttle Program)
Cohn, Stanley H.
10-19-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Mathematician/ Computer Specialist (Mercury Program)
Cole, Henry A.
7-16-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Collins, Larry F.
4-10-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SRB Recovery Team, Dive Supervisor

Collins, Michael
10-8-97
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Condes, Albert.
8-2-11

NASA Chilean Miners Rescue Oral History Project
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of International and Interagency Relations, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Cooper, L. Gordon
5-21-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mercury and Gemini Astronaut
Coplin, Jamye F.
11-12-08
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Secretary, Astronaut Office
Cortright, Edgar M.
8-20-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Chief of Advanced Technology, NASA Headquarters (Mercury Program)
Assistant Director for Lunar and Planetary Programs, NASA Headquarters (Apollo Program)
Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Science and Applications (Apollo Program)
Director, Langley Research Center
Cothren, Beverly Swanson
6-15-01

NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Computer (Mathematician), NACA Langley Laboratory, Virginia
Computer (Mathematician), Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA

Couluris, John
1-15-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
SpaceX Sr. Director, Launch and Mission Operations
Cour-Palais, Burton G.
3-1-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Senior Structures Engineer, Flight Systems, NASA Space Task Group, Langley Research Center
Aerospace Technologist
Assistant Chief, Meteoroid Environment Section
Manager, Apollo Subsystem Meteoroid Protection
Chief, Meteoroid Sciences Branch, Space Physics Division
Scientific Specialist, Meteoroid Sciences and Hypervelocity Impact Physics
Space Scientist, Troposphere Project, Environmental Effects Office
Aerospace Technologist, Technical Planning Office
Senior Scientist, Space Science Branch, Solar System Exploration Division
Space Scientist, Planetary Studies Branch, Solar System Exploration Division
Covert, Eugene E.
6-22-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Member, Presidential Commission on the Space Shuttle Challenger Accident (Rogers Commission), Washington, D.C.
Covey, Richard O.
11-1-06
11-15-06
2-7-07
3-28-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Chief (Acting), Astronaut Office
Acting Director, Flight Crew Operations Directorate

Cragg, Clinton H.
6-23-11

NASA Suggested Requirements to Chilean Government for Miner Rescue System Design, 9/10/10

NASA Chilean Miners Rescue Oral History Project
Principal Engineer, NASA Engineering and Safety Center, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Craig, Mark K.
3-24-06
4-11-06
5-2-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Co-op Student (1967-1969)
Aerospace Engineer, Engineering Directorate
Subsystem Manager - Integration Manager, Solid Rocket Booster separation system, Space Shuttle Program
Head, Flight Debris Team, Space Shuttle Program
Lead Engineer, Concept Development Group, Space Station Task Force, NASA HQ
Asst. Manager (Engineering) - Manager (acting), Systems Engineering & Integration, Space Station Program Office
Special Assistant for Space Shuttle, Engineering Directorate
Deputy Manager, Mars Rover Sample Return Project
Manager, Lunar & Mars Exploration Program
Assistant Administrator (acting), Office of Exploration, NASA HQ
Director for Space Exploration (acting), Office of Aeronautics, Exploration, & Technology, NASA HQ
Manager for Technical Projects, Space Station Projects Office
Architect of NASA Strategic Plan, Office of the Administrator, NASA HQ
Deputy Center Director - Center Director (acting), NASA Stennis Space Center
Associate Center Director (Space Development & Commerce), NASA Johnson Space Center (2002-2005)
Consultant on space exploration to museums & themed attractions
VP, NASA Account Manager, SAIC
 
Creighton, John O.
5-3-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Manager, Operations Integration, Shuttle Program Office
Head, Mission Support Branch, Astronaut Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Head, Operations Development Branch, Astronaut Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Cremins, Tom E.
2-13-98
 
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Deputy, Assistant to the Director, Russia
Crews, Albert H.
8-6-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Technologist, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Aerospace Technologist, Engineering and Development Directorate
Aerospace Engineer and Pilot, Aircraft Operations Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Technical Assistant for Operations, Aircraft Operations Division, Flight Operations Directorate
Crews, Jeanne L.
8-6-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aeronautical Engineer Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Engineer, Spacecraft/Aircraft Experiments Systems, Experiments Systems Division
Engineer, Space Environmental Office, Planetary and Earth Sciences Division, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Engineer/Supervisory Management, Space Science Branch, Solar System Exploration Division,Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Crippen, Robert L.
5-26-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Culbertson, Frank L.
3-24-98
6-4-13
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Orbital Executive VP & General Manager, Advanced Programs Group
Cunningham, R. Walter
5-24-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo Astronaut
Curley, Harry & Nona
2-17-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Curry, Donald M.
4-16-14

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Atmospheric Reentry Materials and Structures Evaluation Facility
Cuzzupoli, Joseph W.
1-19-99
4-29-13
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Assistant Program Manager, Apollo Program, North American Rockwell Corporation
Vice President of Operations, Space Division, North American Rockwell Corporation
Vice President and Program Manager, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project, Rockwell International
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
RpK VP & K-1 Program Manager
Dailey, Brian
4-19-99
 
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
National Space Council
Dailey, John R.
7-24-12

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Director, National Air and Space Museum
Acting Associate Deputy Administrator, NASA Headquarters

Dale, Shana L.
9-11-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Deputy Administrator, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Dalton, Bonnie P.
4-23-02

NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Acting Chief, Life Sciences Division, NASA Ames Research Center, California
Spacelab Life Science Payload Manager
Designer of test laboratories for Earth-based studies
Designer of reusable space-based laboratory equipment
Researcher/Investigator, Ames Research Center, California

Davis, Hubert P.
7-28-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Manager, Power Propulsion Branch
Spacecraft Certification Test Program
Manager, Future Programs
Manager, Space Shuttle Payloads Accommodations Branch
Davis, Larry D.
2-15-07
2-28-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Engineer, Trajectory, MPAD
Supervisor, Orbit Design Section, Flight Design Branch, Flight Design and Dynamics Division, MOD
Supervisor, Flight Design Manager Office, Flight Design and Dynamics Division, MOD
Chief, Flight Analysis Branch, Flight Design and Dynamics Division, MOD
Chief, Space Shuttle Design Integration Office, Flight Design and Dynamics Division, MOD
Deputy Chief, Flight Design and Dynamics Division, MOD
Deputy Chief, Operations Division, MOD
Assistant to the Chief, Operations Division, MOD
Chief, Operations Division, MOD
Davis, Sally P.
8-14-98  
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Russian Interface Officer (RIO)
Dawson, James P.
4-19-99
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Engineering and Operations Branch, Space and Life Sciences Division (Apollo Program)
Co-Investigator for Lunar Samples, Apollo Lunar Science Team, Space and Life Sciences Division
DeFife, John E.
5-16-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Advanced Space Technology Division/ Flight Technology, Engineering and Development (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Engineer, Space Shuttle Engineering Office/ Orbiter Systems Integration
Manager, Computer Support Office, Systems Engineering Division, Advanced Programs Office, Engineering and Development (Space Shuttle Program)
Head, Engineering Network Section, Network/Communications, Information Systems (Space Shuttle Program)
Deiterich, Charles F.
5-16-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Retrofire Officer / Flight Dynamics Officer, Flight Control Division
Chief, Ascent/Entry Procedures Section, Flight Activities Branch, Crew Training and
Procedures Division, Flight Operations Directorate
Chief, Operations Branch, Operations Division, Mission Operations Directorate
Manager, JSC Range Safety
Deputy Chief, Flight Design and Dynamics Division, Mission Operations Directorate
FADS Manager, Flight Design and Dynamics Division, Mission Operations
Directorate
Chief, Integrated Planning System Office, Mission Operations Directorate
DeLeon, Manny
4-10-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SRB Recovery Team

DeMauro, Frank
6-4-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Orbital VP & Program Director, COTS/CRS
Dibella, Jo
10-2-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
NACA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Dingell, Charles W.
8-3-16
Orion Oral History Project
Technical Lead/Chief Engineer
, Orion
Lead, CEV Phase 1
Dittemore, Ronald D.
8-24-07

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Propulsion Systems Engineer & Flight Control Officer, Flight Control Division,
Guidance and Propulsion Systems Branch
Space Shuttle Flight Director, MOD, Flight Director Office
Deputy Assistant Director, Space Station Program, MOD
Deputy Manager, Space Shuttle Program Integration and Operations Office
Manager, Space Shuttle Program Integration Office
Manager, Space Shuttle Vehicle Engineering Office

Dome, Cecil G.
2-18-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Donlan, Charles J.
4-27-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Associate Director (Research and Development) of Project Mercury
Associate/ Deputy Director, Langley Research Center
Deputy Associate Administrator (Technical), Manned Spaceflight, NASA Headquarters (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Acting Director Advanced Missions Program Office, NASA Headquarters
Acting Director Space Shuttle Program Office, NASA Headquarters

Doremus, Robert C.
7-2-08

Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Drake, Hubert M.
9-30-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Duffy, Brian
6 -21-04

Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Duke, Charles M.
3-12-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo Astronaut
Duke, Michael B.
10-13-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Lunar Sample Curator (Apollo Program)
Chief, Solar System Exploration Division, Space and Life Sciences (Space Shuttle Program)
Manager for Program Science, New Initiatives Office
Assistant Director for Space Science (Space Shuttle Program)
Dumbacher, Daniel
6-21-16
6-23-16
Orion Oral History Project
Deputy Associate Administrator,
  Exploration Systems Development, NASA Headquarters
Dumis, Charles L.
3-1-02
4-4-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
EECOM Officer, Mission Control (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Engineer, Vehicle Systems Integration Office, Flight Operations (Space Shuttle Program)
Engineer, Space Station Operations Integration Office, Flight Operations
Dunbar, Bonnie J.
6-16-98
12-22-04
1-20-05
3-23-05
9-14-05
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project

Payload Officer/Flight Controller
Guidance and Navigation Officer/Flight Controller
Project Officer/Payload Officer, Payload Operations Division
Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Life and Microgravity Sciences, NASA Headquarters
Assistant Director, Mission Operations Directorate
Assistant Director, NASA JSC, University Research
Deputy Associate Director, Biological Sciences and Applications
Associate Director, Technology Integration and Risk Management
Duncan, J. Michael
8-3-11
NASA Chilean Miners Rescue Oral History Project
Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Space Life Sciences Directorate, NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
Office of International and Interagency Relations Export Control and Interagency Liaison Division, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Dupree, Clifford K.
5-5-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Building 9
Dusterberry, John C.
9-29-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Dye, Paul F.
5-27-98  
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Flight Director
Earls, Julian M.
2-22-06

2-23-06
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Head, Health Physics Section, Nuclear Systems Division; Chief, Health, Safety, and Security Division, Administration and Computer Services Directorate; Director, Office of Health Services; Assistant Deputy Director, Business Resources Development; Director and Chief Information Officer, Administration and Computer Services; Deputy Director, Operations; Deputy Director, Director, Glenn Research Center (Lewis Research Center), 1968-2005
Easley, Annie C.
8-21-01
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Computer (Mathematician), NACA Lewis Flight Propulsion Laboratory, Ohio
Mathematician/ Computer Scientist, NASA Lewis Research Center, Ohio
Easter, William B.
5-3-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Goddard Space Flight Center Liaison to the Manned Spacecraft Center (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Technical Representative to the Johnson Spacecraft Center Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Eberly, Kurt
6-3-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Orbital Deputy Project Director, Antares

Edmonds, Eugene G.
11-25-03
12-11-03
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Photographer, Langley Research Center
Chief, General Photographic Branch, Photographic Division, Office of Technical and Engineering Services
Special Assistant, Photography and Television Technology Division
Elachi, Charles
4-23-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California

El-Baz, Farouk
11-2-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Geological study of the Moon
Astronaut Geology Training (Apollo Program)
Elias, Antonio L.
6-3-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Orbital Executive VP & Chief Technical Officer
Emde, Wendall D.
8-27-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Thermal Protection System development, Associate Program Manger, Downey, CA

Emero, Donald H.
8-26-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Shuttle Systems Design, Thermal Protection System Development; Vice President Engineering, Downey, CA

Engelauf, Phillip L.
6-24-98
 
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Flight Director
Engle, Joe H.
7-15-98
4-22-04
5-5-04
5-27-04
6-3-04
6-24-04
Bio Sheet
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project

Project Pilot, USAF X-15 Flight Research Program
Apollo and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Epps, Jeanette J.
2-16-12
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut
Erb, R. Bryan
10-14-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Head, Thermal Analysis Section (Gemini Program)
Assistant Chief, Structures and Mechanics Division (Apollo Program)
Manager, Lunar Receiving Laboratory (Apollo Program)
Manager, Large Area Crop Inventory Experiment
Manager, Earth Resources Program Management Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Evans, Jan M.
8-7-03
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Wife of Apollo Astronaut Ronald E. Evans
Ewart, David D.
3-6-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Engineer, Aerodynamics/ Navigation and Guidance Sections, Flight Systems Division (Mercury Program)
NASA Engineer, Resident Apollo Spacecraft Program Office (RASPO), North American Rockwell Corporation (Apollo Program)
Staff, Quality Assurance, Reliability, and Safety Office (Apollo Program)
JSC Resident Representative for Orbital Workshop, McDonnell Douglas Corporation (Skylab Program)
NASA Resident Manager, Rockwell International (Space Shuttle Program)
Faber, Stanley
5-8-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Stability and Control, Flight Research Division (Mercury Program)
Head, Flight Simulation Section (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Fabian, John M.
2-10-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Faget, Maxime A.
6-18-97
8-19-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Director, Engineering and Development (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Fee, Nancy L.
11-28-11

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Administrative Support, Facility Management, Building 37 Apollo Mission Support, Apollo Lunar Quarantine Support

Feile, Ronald E.
4-12-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
Shuttle Landing Facility (SLF) Lead Air Traffic Controller, SLF Operations Coordinator

Feltz, Charles H.
3-9-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief Program Engineer/ Assistant Program Manager, Apollo Program, North American Rockwell Corporation
Fendell, Edward I.
10-19-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Remote Site CapCom, Mission Control (Gemini Program)
Instrumentation and Communications Officer, Mission Control (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Head, Communications Section, Flight Operations (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Ferris, Frances A.
8-24-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Chief Project Engineer, Orbiter Design & Requirements; Purge, Vent & Drain/Thermal Control System Analyst and Supervisor; Downey, CA

Fielder, Dennis E.
7-6-00
9-13-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Chief, Communication Control Techniques/ Operational Facilities, Flight Operations (Mercury and Gemini Program)
Manager, Advanced Program Planning Office, Future Programs Division
Director of Space Station Task Force, NASA Headquarters
JSC Space Station Program Office
Finger, Harold B
5-16-02
Bio Sheet
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Engineer, NACA Lewis Flight Propulsion Laboratory, 1944-1957
Director, Nuclear Systems, NASA Headquarters, 1958-1967
Associate Administrator, Organization and Management, NASA Headquarters, 1967-1969
Fischbeck, John C.
4-11-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SRB Recovery Team

Fisher, Anna L.
2-17-09
3-3-11
5-3-11
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Fisk, Lennard A.
9-8-10
9-9-10

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Chief Scientist, Associate Administrator of Space Science and Applications, NASA HQ, 1987-1993
Astrophysicist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1971-1977
Flynn, Christopher F.
9-8-98  
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Flight Surgeon
Foale, C. Michael
6-16-98
7-7-98
7-31-98
 
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut, NASA 5 Mir Resident
Forestieri, Americo
6-6-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Fox, Mike
10-28-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
United States Navy (1965-1968)
Chief, Centrifuge Test Subject Pool
Manager, Human Test Support Group, Kelsey-Seybold Clinic
JSC Physiological Training Officer, Sonny Carter Training Facility
Fraine, David S.
4-10-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SRB Recovery Team,
Master of Freedom Star

Francois, Stephen M.
7-22-08

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Propulsion and Mechanical Engineer, Centaur Division, Expendable Launch Directorate
Branch Chief, Centaur Propulsion and Mechanical Branch
Chief, Launch Operations Division
Deputy, Shuttle Payload Operations Directorate
Director, Space Station and Shuttle Payloads
Program Manager,Launch Services Program

Frank, M. P.
8-19-97
12-15-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer/ Chief, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Lunar Mission Analysis Branch, MPAD (Apollo Program)
Flight Director, Mission Control (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Co-chair, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project (ASTP) Mission Planning Team
Chief, Flight Control/ Flight Operations Integration Office (Space Shuttle Program)

Frankle, Edward A.
11-18-03
Bio Sheet

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Chief Counsel, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1982-1985
Deputy General Counsel, NASA Headquarters, 1985-1988
General Counsel, NASA Headquarters, 1988-2001
Franklin, George C.
10-3-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Manager, Lunar Module Crew Station (Apollo Program)
Leader, Shuttle Orbiter Crew Station Task Team, Engineering and Development Directorate
Assistant Chief/ Chief, Spacecraft Design Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Chief, Experiments and Operations Support Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Frankman, Betty Skelton
7-19-99

Aviatrix Pioneers Oral History Project
Pilot, participated in same NASA tests and training as Mercury Astronauts
Aerobatic Champion

Free, James M.
6-21-16
7-6-16
Orion Oral History Project
Deputy Associate Administrator for Technical, Human Exploration & Operations Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Director & Director, Glenn Research Center 
Dicrector, Space Flight Management, Glenn Research Center
Manager, Orion Office, Glenn Research Center
Test and Verification Manager, Orion CEV
Manager, Orion Service Module 
 
French, George D
5-1-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
RpK CEO
Friers, Thomas R.
4-13-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
Chief, Flight Operations, Kennedy Space Center, FL

Fruland, Walter S.
9-24-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Protocol Officer, Public Affairs Office
Frutkin, Arnold W.
1-11-02
3-8-02
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
NASA Assistant Administrator for International Affairs, NASA Headquarters, 1963-1978
Fullerton, C. Gordon
5-6-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Chief Pilot, Dryden Flight Research Center
Fullerton, Richard K.
5-21-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Co-chair, EVA Working Group
Funk, Jack
10-30-03
11-5-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA Space Task Group, Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Langley Field, VA
Head, Astromechanics Section, Flight Dynamics Branch
Chief, Guidance Analysis Branch
Chief, Theoretical Mechanics Branch, Guidance and Control Division (1964-1966)
Chief, Advanced Mission Design Branch
Chief, Technology Development Office
Funk, Wally
7-18-99
Aviatrix Pioneers Oral History Project
Pilot, "Mercury 13"
Fuqua, Don
8-21-98
8-11-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Member (Florida), U.S. House of Representatives, U.S. Congress
Chairman, U.S. House of Representatives, Subcommittee on Space Science and Applications
Chairman, U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Science and Technology
Member, NASA Advisory Council
Gahring, Scott D.
7-31-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Operations Lead, NASA 7 Increment
Galinanes, Roberto E.
4-17-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SCA, Mate/Demate Crane Operations

Galloway, Eilene
8-7-00
9-14-00

NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Author, lecturer, editor, advisor, consultant, and expert commentator on Space Law, a field she helped create, support, and develop
Distinguished authority on space policy and the laws governing the peaceful use of outer space
Advisor to the U.S. Congress, United Nations, the international space community, including NASA.
Co-author of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958
Legislative Reference Service/Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress, Washington DC (1941-1975)
National Defense Analyst (1951-1966)
Senior Specialist in International Relations [National Security] (1966-1975)
Consultant, Senate Armed Services Committee, 1950s
Consultant, Senate Preparedness Investigating Subcommittee, Senate Armed Services Committee1957
Special Consultant, Senate Special Committee on Space and Astronautics, 1958
Special Consultant, Senate Committee on Aeronautical and Space Sciences, 1958-1977
Special Consultant, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, 1977-1982
Advisor, International Space Station, 1990s - present

Garcia, Hector
3-10-10
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Technologist, Gemini Trajectory Section, Flight Analysis Branch, MPAD, MOD
Auxiliary Computing Room Chief, Trajectory Support Chief, Mission Support Section
Staff Support Room positions: Trajectory Support Chief, Landing Support Officer, Winds Officer/Coordinator
Project Manager, Descent Real-Time Support
Garman, John R.
3-27-01
4-5-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Guidance Software Section, Flight Software Division (Apollo Program)
Deputy Chief/ Chief, Spacecraft Software Division/ Institutional Data Systems (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Deputy Director/ Director, Mission Support (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Information Systems Services, Space Station Program Office, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Director, Information Systems Directorate/ Chief Information Officer
Garriott, Owen K.
11-6-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Skylab and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Director/ Director, Science and Applications Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Program Scientist, Space Station Program Office
Garver, Lori M.
6-26-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA Deputy Administrator
Gavin, Jr., Joseph G.
1-10-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Vice President and Director, Lunar Module Program, Project Apollo (1962-1972)
Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation, Bethpage, New York
Gerstenmaier, William H.
9-22-98
1-10-08
6-12-13

Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Operations Lead, NASA 2 Increment
NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, Space Operations,
Associate Administrator for Human Exploration and Operations
NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Geveden, Rex D.
3-20-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Geye, Irene M.
6-5-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio

Geyer, Mark.
6-24-16
8-9-16
1-26-98

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Assured Crew Return Vehicle Program Office, International Space Station
Orion Oral History Project
Deputy Director, Johnson Space Center
Program Manager, MPCV Orion
Deputy Program Manager, Constellation Program
Manager, System Engineering and Integration, Development Program Division, Exploration Systems Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters
 
Gibbs, Byron & Nellie
2-18-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Gibson, Edward G.
12-01-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Skylab Astronaut
Gibson, Robert L. "Hoot"
11-1-13
1-22-16
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Giger, David
1-15-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
SpaceX Sr. Director, Dragon Development Engineering
Gilbreath, Kenneth B.
2-26-30
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
White Sands Test Facility, Las Cruces, New Mexico
Chief, Energy and Control Systems Branch (1964-1967)
Chief, Laboratories Branch (1968)
Chief, Engineering Office (1969)
Manager, White Sands Test Facility (1969-1972)
NASA Manned Spacecraft Center/Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
Deputy Director, Center Operations Directorate (1972-1980)
Director, Center Operations Directorate (1980-1993)
Gilbrech, Richard J.
3-6-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Stennis Space Center, Mississippi

Gilmore, Jessie M.
9-1-98
 
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Executive Secretary/Assistant,
Phase 1 Program Office
Glazkov, Yuri Nikolayevich
5-31-98  
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center 
Glenn, John H.
8-25-97
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mercury and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Goetz, Otto K.
7-20-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Main Engines Chief Engineer and Project Manager, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Goetz, Robert C.
3-12-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA Langley Research Center, Langley, VA
Aerospace Engineer (1959-1973)
Head, Flight Loads Section (1973-1976)
Chief, Dynamics Loads Branch (1976-1979)
Special Assistant to Chief, Structural Mechanics Division (1980-1982)
Director for Structures (1982-1983)
Special Assistant to the Director (1983-1984)
NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Manager of Structures and Dynamics, Research Technology Division (1979-1980)
NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX
Deputy Director (1983-1986)
Technical Assistant to Center Director (1986-1987)
Goldman, Arthur E.
6-3-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Gordon, Richard F.
10-17-97
6-16-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Graham Robert W.
9-30-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Graham, Courtney B.
3-19-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA Attorney
Greene, Jay H.
11-10-04
12-8-04
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Dynamics Officer (FIDO), Flight Control Division
Flight Director, Mission Operations Directorate
Chief, Safety Division, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Directorate
Deputy Manager, National Space Transportation System (NSTS) Program
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Exploration
Manager, Space Shuttle Vehicle Engineering Office, Space Shuttle Program
Deputy Manager for Technical Development, International Space Station Program
Chief Engineer

Gregory, Donald T.
10-20-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer (Mercury Program)
Technical Assistant to the MSC Director (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Executive Officer/ Management Operations, Flight Crew Operations (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Logistics Manager, Shuttle Payload Integration & Development/ Space Shuttle Program Office
Gregory, Frederick D.
4-29-04
3-14-05
4-18-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Associate Administrator, Office of Safety and Mission Assurance, NASA HQ
Associate Administrator, Office of Space Flight, NASA HQ
Deputy Director, NASA HQ
Griffin, Gerald D.
3-12-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Agena Flight Controller/ Flight Director, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Assistant Administrator for Legislative Affairs/ Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Flight (Operations), NASA Headquarters
Deputy Director, Dryden Flight Research Center/ Kennedy Space Center
Associate Administrator, External Relations/ NASA Transition Officer, Carter-to-Reagan Administrations/ Assistant for STS Planning, NASA Headquarters
Johnson Space Center Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Griffin, Michael D.
9-10-07

1-12-13

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Administrator, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Grimm, Dean F.
8-17-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Operations Support Section/ Project Support Office, Flight Crew Support Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Flight Crew Integration, Flight Crew Operations (Apollo Program)
Chief, Experiment Systems Division, Engineering and Development (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Assistant Director for Integration and Products, Engineering and Development (Space Shuttle Program)
Guy, Walter W.
10-30-06
11-27-06
1-29-07
Bio Sheet
  Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Head, Systems Analysis Section, Life Support Systems Section, Systems Analysis Group, Environmental Control Systems Development Section, and Advanced Systems Development Section, Engineering and Development Directorate
Chief, Systems Engineering Branch, Engineering and Development Directorate
Assistant Chief, Test and Development, Engineering and Development Directorate
Deputy Chief, Crew Systems Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Acting Chief/Chief, Crew Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Chief, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Acting Chief/Chief, Automation, Robotics, and Simulations Division, Engineering Directorate
Haines, Charles R.
11-7-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Systems Engineer/ Acting Chief, Operations Integration Branch/Systems Engineering Division (Apollo Program)
Program Manager, Lunar Landing Training Vehicle, Aircraft Operations Office (Apollo Program)
Deputy Chief, Aircraft Engineering Division/ Manager, Shuttle Training Aircraft Project, Flight Operations
Chief, Shuttle Support and Engineering Branch
Chief, Operational Planning, Space Shuttle Program Office
Haise, Fred W.
3-23-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Technical Assistant to the Manager of the Space Shuttle Orbiter Project
Hale, N. Wayne
4-14-08
4-23-14
5-28-14

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project

Propulsion Officer, Mission Operations Directorate (1978–1985)
Head, Integrated Communications Section, Mission Operations Directorate (1985)
Head, Propulsion Systems Section, Mission Operations Directorate (1986–1988)
Flight Director, Mission Operations Directorate (1988–2003)
Deputy Chief Shuttle Operations, Flight Director Office, (2001–2003)
Launch Integration Manager, Space Shuttle Program – KSC, Florida (2003)
Deputy Manager, Space Shuttle Program (2003–2005)
Director, Space Shuttle Program (2005-2008)
Deputy Program Administrator, Strategic Partnerships, NASA HQ, Washington, DC

Hallberg, Donald L.
2-20-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Hammack, Jerome B.
8-14-97
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Head, Research and Development Test Coordination Office (Mercury Program)
Deputy Manager, Vehicles and Missions (Gemini Program)
Chief, Future Programs Division
Chief, Landing and Recovery Division (Apollo Program)
Chief, Safety Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Haney, Paul P.
1-20-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
Public Information Officer, Public Affairs Office
News Director, Public Affairs Office
Public Affairs Officer, Office of Manned Spaceflight

NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX
Public Affairs Officer, Public Affairs Office

NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
Special Assistant to the Assistant Administrator for Public Affairs, Public Affairs Office
Hanley, Jeffrey M.
2-3-16
2-11-16
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Director, Mission Control Center
Deputy Project Manager for Verification on the James Webb Space Telescope Project, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Director, Human Exploration Development Support Office
Director, Extravehicular Activity Management Office
Manager, Constellation Program
 
Hannigan, James E.
2-28-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Vehicle Operations Engineer, Flight Control Operations Branch, Flight Operations Division;
Head, LEM Section, Apollo Flight Systems Branch, Flight Control Division;
Assistant Branch Chief, Agena/LEM Systems Branch, Flight Control Division; Chief, LM Systems Branch, Flight Control Division;
Chief, Shuttle Systems/Corollary Experiments Branch, Flight Control Division;
Assistant Chief for Systems, Flight Control Division
Hansen, Gail A.
7-14-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
STS-124 HIstory
Lead Timeliner
Hansen, Laurie N.
8-13-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Engineer, Mission Planning and Analysis Division, Space Station Freedom planning
Director of Engineering, Johnson Space Center
Harlan, Charles S.
11-14-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Project Officer, Mission Operations, NASA Headquarters (Apollo Program)
Chief, Flight Control Operations Branch and Assistant Flight Director, Flight Operations (Apollo Program)
Chief, Aircraft Engineering/ Payload Operations Divisions/ Assistant, Flight Missions Operations, Flight Operations (Skylab and Space Shuttle Program)
Deputy Director/ Director, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Manager, Technical Management and Information Systems Project Office, Space Station Program Office
Harney, Connie E.
6-12-01
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Programmer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Deputy Chief, Computer Systems, Flight Control Rooms, & Information Networks
Harris, Christopher J.
8-2-11
NASA Chilean Miners Rescue Oral History Project
Chile Desk Officer, U.S. Department of State, Washington, DC
Hart, Terry J.
4-10-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Hartman, Harvey L.
5-7-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Personnel Management Specialist/ Chief, Personnel Management Office (Apollo Program)
Director of Personnel, Ames Research Center
Deputy Director/ Director, Human Resources, Johnson Space Center (Space Shuttle Program)
Hartsfield, Henry
6-12-01
6-15-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Director, Space Flight/Space Station Integration Office, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Manager, Operations, Space Station Projects Office, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Space Station Freedom/ International Space Station Program Assessment Teams, Johnson Space Center
Hasbrook, Annette P.
7-21-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Lead International Space Station Flight Director, STS-124
Hauck, Frederick H.
11-20-03
3-17-04
Bio Sheet
  Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut,
NASA Associate Administrator for External Relations
Hawley, Steven A.
12-4-02
12-17-02
1-14-03
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Technical Assistant to the Director, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Deputy Chief, Astronaut Office
Director, Flight Crew Operations, Center Operations Directorate

NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA
Associate Director, Office of the Director

Haynes, Kenneth R.
1-21-03

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
White Sands Test Facitily, Las Cruces, New Mexico
Chief, Administration
Contracting Officer

Head, James W.
6-2-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo Lunar Exploration Advisor, Bellcomm, Inc.
Interim Director, Lunar Science Institute
Hedgepeth, Mary (Tut)
6-12-01
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Computer (Mathematician), NACA Langley Laboratory, Virginia
Computer (Mathematician), Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Heflin, J. Milton
3-9-98
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Lead Recovery Engineer on the primary recovery ships for Apollo 16, Apollo 17, Skylab 2, Skylab3, Skylab 3, Skylab 4, Apollo-Soyuz
Hendricks, Robert C.
6-3-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Heselmeyer, Robert H.
11-12-04
12-1-04

Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Lunar Module Systems Section Engineer, Flight Control Division
Flight Controller, Flight Control Division
Technical Manager, Management Systems, NSTS Program Office (1987-1990)
Manager, Configuration Management Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Deputy Manager, Space Shuttle Management Integration Office, Space Shuttle Operations
Manager, Space Shuttle Management Integration Office, Space Shuttle Program
Hess, Jane S.
4-2-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Hess, Wilmot N.
4-22-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Director, Theoretical Division, Goddard Space Flight Center
Director, Science and Applications (Apollo Program)
Hicks, Claiborne R.
4-11-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer/ Section Chief, Trajectory Analysis, Mission Analysis Branch (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Gemini Technical Assistant/ Chief, Flight Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Apollo Program)
Chief, Advanced Planning Support Office, Flight Operations
Technical Assistant for Science and Payloads, Flight Operations (Skylab and Space Station Programs)
Hill, Paul S.
3-24-15
3-26-15

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Operations Engineer, Space Shuttle and Space Station
Chairman, Joint Operations Panel, JSC
Flight Director, Space Shuttle and ISS
Deputy Manager, EVA Office
Manager, Space Shuttle Operations, Mission Operations Directorate
Director, Mission Operations

Hinners, Noel W.
8-18-10
8-19-10

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Apollo science and site selection, Apollo Program, Bellcomm, Inc., 1963-1972
Deputy Director, Lunar Programs, Office of Space Science, NASA HQ, 1972-1974
Associate Administrator for Space Science, 1974-1979
Director, National Air and Space Museum, 1979-1982
Director, Goddard Space Flight Center, 1982-1987
Associate Deputy Administrator, Chief Scientist, NASA HQ, 1987-1989

Hinson, James Kirby
5-2-00
5-2-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Head, Landing & Impact System Section, Structures and Mechanics Division (Gemini Program)
Head, Atmospheric Descent Systems Section, Structures and Mechanics Division (Apollo Program)
Head, Mechanical Analysis Section, Structures and Mechanics Division (Skylab Program)
Engineer/ Deputy Chief, Mechanical Systems Branch, Spacecraft Design/ Engineering Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Engineer, Space Station Engineering/ Systems Engineering and Integration Office, Engineering and Development
Hinson, Shirley H.
5-2-00
5-2-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mathematician/ Engineer, Real Time Program Development, Mission Planning Analysis Division (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Engineer, Flight Software Branch/ Data Processing Branch, Flight Support Division (Apollo Program)
Engineer, Mission Control Center Support Office/ Planning and Control Office, Ground Data Systems Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Engineer, Advanced Projects and Program Planning Office, Systems Development Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Head, Mission Control Software Support/ Simulation Software Development, Systems Development Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Environment Manager, Ground Software Development Environment, Space Station Ground Systems Division
Hirasaki, John K.
3-6-09
4-10-09
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Systems Engineer, Landing and Recovery Division
Hobokan, Andrew
9-12-00)
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer (Mercury Program)
Engineer/ Deputy NASA Resident Manager, McDonnell Aircraft Corp. (Gemini Program)
NASA Resident Manager, Resident Apollo Spacecraft Program Office (RASPO), Grumman Corporation (Apollo Program)
Manager, Manufacturing and Test Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Hodge, John D.
4-18-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Flight Director, Mission Control (Mercury, Gemini and Apollo)
Technical Assistant to the Chief, Operations Division (Mercury Program)
Chief, Flight Control Branch (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Manager, Advanced Missions Program Office
Director, Space Station Task Force/ Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Station, NASA Headquarters
Acting Associate Administrator, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle)
Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
4-2-09
11-3-2009
11-12-2009
11-17-10
Bio Sheet
  Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
NASA European Representative, Paris, France
Holland, Albert W.
8-13-98
4-25-11

7-28-15
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
NASA Chilean Miners Rescue Oral History Project
International Space Station Oral History Project
Senior Operational Psychologist, NASA Behavioral Health and Performance Group
Holland, John W.
2-19-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Technical Laboratory Branch
Chief, Photographic Processing and Audiovisual Services Branch
Chief, Photographic Branch
Dual Assignment, Deputy Chief, Image Sciences Division, and Chief, Imagery Operations Office
Holloway, Tommy W.
7-25-02
8-26-15
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Technician
Head, Apollo Flight Planning Section, Flight Crew Operations Directorate (FCOD)
Head, Mission Operations Section, FCOD
Chief, Flight Planning Branch, Head, Flight Plan Section, FCOD
Flight Director, Flight Operations Directorate (FOD)
Deputy Chief, Flight Operations Integration Office, FOD
Chief, Flight Operations Integration Office, FOD
Chief, Flight Director Office, FOD, Mission Operations Directorate (MOD)
Assistant Director, Space Shuttle Program, MOD
Deputy Manager, Program Integration, Space Shuttle Program
Director, International Space Station Phase I Program (Shuttle-Mir)
Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Manager, International Space Station Program
Holt, John D.
11-3-04
12-2-04
2-1-05
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AST, Fllight Operations Directorate
AST, Flight Training Branch, Crew Training and Procedures Division
Branch Chief, MOD
Chief, MOD
Manager, Space Station Projects Office
Flight Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Liaison to International Space Station Program, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Member, International Space Station Independent Implementation Review Team
Chairman, NASA Hubble Space Telescope Shuttle Servicing Mission Review
Chairman, NASA Hubble Space Telescope Deorbit/Robotic Servicing Review
Honeycutt, Jay F.
3-22-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Assistant Chief/ Chief, Flight Training Branch, Flight Operations Directorate (Apollo Program)
Assistant to the Director, Flight Operations/ Space Shuttle Program
Manager, Operations Integration, Space Shuttle Program Office
Deputy Manager, National STS Program (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Shuttle Management and Operations, Kennedy Space Center
Kennedy Space Center Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Hooks, Ivy F.
3-24-09
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Engineer/Cost Analysis Group, Engineering and Development Directorate
Assistant Director for Advanced Planning and Design, Engineering and Development Directorate
Head, Aerodynamics Systems Analysis Section, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Assistant to the Center Director
Electronics Engineer and STS-2 Software Manager Data Systems and Analysis Directorate
Manager, Shuttle Data Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Acting Head, Integration and Operations Section, Mission Support Directorate
Chief, Flight Software Branch, Spacecraft Software Division, Mission Support Directorate
Hopson, George D.
7-20-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Main Engines Project Manager, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Horkachuck, Michael J.
11-6-12
1-16-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA COTS Project Executive, SpaceX
Horowitz, Scott J.
3-19-07

3-1-13

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, Exploration Systems Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Howell, Jefferson D.
7-9-15
7-10-15
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Center Director, NASA Johnson Space Center
Hughes, Frank E.
8-29-13
9-10-13
9-17-13
9-25-13
9-30-13
10-8-13
10-29-13
11-18-13
11-21-13
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Planner, Skylab Program, Space Shuttle Approach and Landing Flight Tests
Flight Simulation Operations, Space Shuttle Program
Head, Ascent/Entry Training Section
Chief, Flight Training Branch
Chief, Space Station Operations and Training Office
Chief, Space Flight Training Division
Huntoon, Carolyn
6-5-02
4-21-08

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project

NASA Administrators Oral History Project

Center Director (1994-1995), NASA Johnson Space Center
Director, Space and Life Sciences (1987-1995)
Associate Center Director (1984-1987)
Special Assistant to Director (1984)
Deputy Chief for Personnel Development, Astronaut Office (1978-1984)
Member, Astronaut Selection Boards (1978, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1987)
Chief, Biomedical Laboratories Branch, Space and Life Science Directorate (1977-1984)
Chief, Space Metabolism and Biochemistry Branch (1976-1977)
Special Technical Assistant to Director (1976)
Head, Endocrinology and Biochemistry Laboratories (1974-1976)
Senior Research Physiologist (1970-1976)
Assistant Secretary of Environmental Management, U.S. Department of Energy
Executive in Residence, George Washington University Project Management Program on special assignment as Special Assistant to NASA Administrator and
Office of Science and Technology Policy, White House

Huntress, Wesley T.
4-29-02
Bio Sheet
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Research Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, 1968-1988 
Deputy Director, Earth Science and Applications Division, NASA Headquarters, 1988-1990
Director, Solar System Exploration Division, NASA Headquarters, 1990-1993
Associate Administrator, Space Science, NASA Headquarters, 1993-1998
Hutchinson, Neil B.
6-5-00
7-28-00
1-21-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mathematician, Realtime Program Development Branch (Gemini Program)
Guidance Officer/ Chief, Guidance and Propulsion Systems Branch, Mission Control (Apollo Program)
Flight Director, Mission Control (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Deputy Chief, Flight Operations Integration Office/ Special Assistant to the JSC Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Space Shuttle Operations Office, NASA Headquarters
Manager, Space Station Program
Hyle, Charles Thomas
6-7-99

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Flight Operations Directorate
Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Directorate
Head, Contingency Analysis Section, Flight Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Directorate
Head, Abort Analysis Section, Flight Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Directorate
Systems Engineering Office
Tracking and Communications Development
NSTS Flight Systems Design Integration Office

Jaax, James R.
10-4-06
10-17-06
11-16-06
Bio Sheet
  Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Technologist, Systems Engineering Branch, Crew Systems Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Assistant for Payloads, Crew Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Head, Test Integration Section, Systems Engineering Branch, Crew Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Deputy Chief, Special Projects Branch, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Chief, Thermal Systems Branch, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Space Station Manager, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Deputy Chief, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Manager, Engineering Business Management Office
Deputy Director, Engineering Directorate
Jackson, Bruce G.
3-231-09
Bio Sheet
  Johnson Space Center Oral History Project

NACA Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, VA
Aeronautical Research Intern, Aeronautical Research Scientist ,Aerodynamics Section, Pilotless Aircraft Research Division

NASA LRC, Hampton, VA
Flight Mechanics, Aerodynamics Section, Flight Dynamics Branch, Flight Systems Division
NASA Space Task Group

NASA MSC/JSC
Head, Aerodynamics Section, Flight Dynamics Branch, Spacecraft Research Division
Chief, Aerodynamics Branch, Spacecraft Technology Division
Chief, Aerodynamics Branch, Advanced Spacecraft Technology Division
Manager, Engineering Office, Experiments Program Office, Engineering and Development Directorate
Manager, Applications Project Office, Science and Applications Directorate
Manager, Advanced Systems Office, Science and Applications Directorate
Chief, Engineering Analysis Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Acting Chief, Aerodynamics Branch, Engineering Analysis Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Chief, Systems Engineering Division, Engineering Directorate
Acting Head, Flight Analysis Branch, Engineering Directorate

Jaehnig, Eleanor
4-2-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Jeffs, George W.
5-21-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Vice President and Program Manager, Gemini Paraglider Program, North American Aviation
Chief Program Engineer and Assistant Program Manager, Apollo CSM Program, North American Rockwell Corporation
Vice President, Apollo CSM, North American Rockwell Corporation
President, Space Division/ Aerospace Operations, North American Rockwell Corporation
Jenkins, Harriet G.
8-5-11
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Assistant Administrator, Equal Opportunity Programs,1974-1992
Jett, Brent W.
6-17-98
 
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Director of Operations, Russia
Shuttle Astronaut 
Jezierski, Jeffrey T.
3-20-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Deputy Chief of Staff and White House Liaison, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Johnson, Caldwell C.
4-1-98
5-12-98
4-27-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Head, Systems Engineering Branch (Mercury Program)
Manager, Apollo CSM Engineering Office
Asst. Chief/ Chief, Spacecraft Design Division (Apollo Program)
Johnson, Gary W.
2-17-98
5-3-10
5-4-10
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Project Engineer, Power Distribution and Sequencing Section
Subsystem Manager, Sequential Subsystem, Apollo CSM and LM and Skylab CSM.
Subsystem Manager, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project (ASTP)
Head, Equipment and Installation Section, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Assistant to the Director, Office of the Director
Deputy Chief, Electrical, Mechanical, and Environmental Systems Branch, Flight Control Division.
Chief, Mechanical and Payload Systems Branch, Systems Division
Chief, Guidance and Propulsion Systems Branch, Systems Division
Deputy Director, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Office
Deputy Director, Russian Projects Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance
Associate Director for Technical, Safety and Mission Assurance Directorate
Johnson, Gregory H..
8-3-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Astronaut, Space Shuttle Pilot, STS-123, ISS Assembly Mission 1J/A and STS-134, ISS Assembly Mission ULF6
Chief, Astronaut Safety Branch
Associate Director, External Programs, Glenn Research Center
Executive Director, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space [CASIS]
Johnson, Mary Ann
4-3-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Johnson, Sugenia M.
4-2-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Johnston, Richard S.
8-11-98
9-2-98
11-3-98
12-2-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Project Mercury Life Support Systems Engineer
Chief, Crew Systems Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Manager, Lunar Receiving Laboratory/ Apollo Lunar Experiment Program Office
Deputy Director, Medical Research and Operations (Apollo Program)
Director of Space and Life Sciences (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Kahl, Robert H.
8-25-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Direction of Operations, Rockwell International/Boeing Space Systems, Palmdale, CA

Kargopolov, Yuri P.
5-29-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Gagarin Crew Training Center
Kaye, Jack A.
6-24-09
Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD
Space Scientist
NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C. Manger, Atmospheric Chemistry Modeling and Analysis Program
Director of the Research Division, Office of Earth Science
Director of Research and Analysis Program, Earth-Sun System Division
Associate Director for Research, Earth Science Division
NASA Representative Co-chair, Advisory and Oversight Panel of the Coordinated Enhanced Observing Period (CEOP)
Executive Committee, Oceans.US
Joint Subcommittee on Ocean Science and Technology
Steering Committee, Global Climate Observing System
Senior Users’ Advisory Group for the National Polar Orbiting Operational Environmental Satellite System
Acting Chair, U.S. Climate Change Science Program (CCSP)
Keener, Earl R.
7-17-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Kehlet, Alan B.
9-30-05
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project

Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Space Task Group, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia
Head, Aerodynamics Group, Flight Systems Division,
Head, Aerodynamic Section, Performance Branch, Flight Systems Division
Assistant Chief, Flight Dynamics Branch, Flight Systems Division
Aerospace Technician (AST), Control and Guidance Systems, Flight Dynamics Branch, Flight Systems Division
AST, Apollo Projects Office, Operations Division
Assistant for Flight Programs, Applied Materials and Physics Division

Kelly, Thomas J.
9-19-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Project Engineer/ Engineering Manager/ Deputy Program Manager, Lunar Module Program, Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation (Apollo Program)
Deputy Director, Space Shuttle Program, Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation
Director, Space Programs, Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation
Kelly, William R.
2-5-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Technical Editor, Mercury Mission Documentation
Chief, Spacecraft Support Systems Contract Engineering Branch, (Apollo Program)
Assistant Director for Procurement, Administration and Program Support Directorate
Special Assistant for Management, Office of the Director
Director of Center Support/ Administration
Kennel, Charles F.
4-29-02
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, NASA Mission to Planet Earth Enterprise, NASA Headquarters, 1994-96
NASA Advisory Council, 1998 -
Kenner, Gene A.
10-2-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Research Station, Edwards Air Force Base, California
Kerwin, Joseph P.
5-12-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Skylab Astronaut
Director, Space and Life Sciences (Space Shuttle Program)
Kiker, John W.
5-5-99
5-12-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Landing Technical Branch (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Landing and Docking Mechanics Branch (Apollo Program)
Chief, Mechanical Systems Branch (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Kilgore, Edwin C.
5-3-08
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
King, David A.
5-4-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Marshall Space Flight Center,, Huntsville, Alabama

Kinzler, Jack A.
6-9-97
1-16-98
4-27-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Chief, Technical Services (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Kirasich, Mark A.
7-19-16
8-8-16
Orion Oral History Project
Deputy Program Manager, MPCV Orion
Manager, Orion Program
 
Kitmacher, Gary H.
6-29-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Lead, Priroda Module
Kleinknecht,
Kenneth S.
9-10-98
7-25-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Manager, Mercury Project Office
Deputy Manager, Gemini Program Office
Manager for CSM (Apollo Program)/ Skylab Program Office
Assistant Manager, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project Office
Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Flight, STS (European Operations), ESA, Spacelab Program, NASA Headquarters
Knight, Jack
10-25-07
11-28-07
7-10-09
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Apollo Flight Systems Branch, Flight Control Division, FOD
Flight Controller, EECOM Section, LM Systems Branch; Life Support Systems Section, LM and Shuttle Systems Branch; Life Support Systems Section, Shuttle Systems/Corollary Experiments Branch;
Space Science and Technology Branch; Mechanical and Support Systems Section, Electrical and Environmental Systems Branch
Head, Mechanical Systems Section, Electrical, Mechanical, & Environmental Systems Branch, Flight Control Division
Assistant for Systems Integration, Systems Division, FOD
Chief, Communications and Data Systems Branch, Systems Division, MOD
Deputy Chief, Systems Division, MOD
Chief, Systems Division, MOD
Chief Engineer, MOD
Chief, Simulator Operations and Technology Division, MOD
Chief, Advanced Operations and Development Division
Knutson, Arvid C.
4-13-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SCA, Mechanic

Koenigsmann, Hans
1-15-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
SpaceX VP of Mission Assurance
Kohrs, Richard H.
1-20-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer (Apollo Program)
Chief, Integration Division, Program Operations Office (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Manager, Technical Integration Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Deputy Manager, National Space Transportation System (Space Shuttle Program)
Deputy Director, National Space Transportation System, NASA Headquarters
Director, Space Station Freedom Program, NASA Headquarters
Koons, Wayne E.
10-14-04
10-15-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Range Coordinator under the Flight Operations Division;
Program Manager, Landing and Recovery Division;
Chief, Recovery Systems Branch, Landing and Recovery Division;
Technical Assistant, Office of the Director of Flight Operations;
Manager, Space Shuttle Program Office-Payloads and Operations Office;
Special Assistant, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project Office;
Technical Assistant, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project Office;
Manager, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project Office
Kordes, Eldon E.
2-19-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Kraft, Christopher C.
5-23-08
4-14-09
2-11-10
8-6-12
8-5-14
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
NASA Space Task Group, Langley Research Center, Virginia
Aeronautical Research Engineer, Supervisory Aeronautical Research Engineer, Assistant Chief (Plans & Arrangements), Flight Operations Division

NASA Manned Spacecraft Center/Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
Chief, Flight Operations Division
Director, Flight Operations
Deputy Director, Manned Spacecraft Center
Director, Johnson Space Center

Kramer White, Julie A.
4-26-11

8-9-16

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Orbiter Structural Subsystem Manager, Systems Engineer, Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX

Orion Oral History Project
Chief Engineer, MPCV (CEV) Orion

Kranz, Eugene F.
3-19-98
1-8-99
4-28-99
12-7-11
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Assistant Flight Director, Mission Control (Mercury Program)
Flight Director, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Deputy Director/ Director of Flight Operations (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Kuhn, Richard E.
5-2-08
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Kurkowski, Richard L.
7-14-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Lachance, Paul A.
5-4-06
7-18-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Food and Nutrition Coordinator, Crew Systems Division;
Flight Food and Nutrition Coordinator, Biomedical Research Office
Lawrence, Wendy B.
7-21-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut , Mission Specialist STS-86 and STS-91
LaRose, Larry R.
4-12-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SCA Flight Engineer

Lee, Dorothy B.
11-10-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer, Heat Transfer (Mercury Program)
Engineer, Fluid and Flight Mechanics (Gemini Program)
Engineer, Structures and Mechanics Division, (Apollo Program)
Senior Aerothermodynamics Engineer/ Subsystems Manager for Aerothermodynamic (Space Shuttle Program)
Lee, John B.
1-15-08
1-16-08
1-17-08
1-18-08
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Space Task Group
Technical Assistant, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Design Efforts, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Design & Analysis, Engineering and Development Directorate
Chief, Apollo Support Office, Engineering and Development Directorate
Manager, Program Support Office, Engineering and Development Directorate
Deputy Manager, Payloads Definition Office, Future Programs Division
Technical Assistant for Technology, Engineering and Development Directorate
Technical Assistant for Program Development, Engineering and Development Directorate
Leestma, David C.
11-26-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Astronaut, Astronaut Office
Chief, Mission Development Branch
Deputy Director, Flight Crew Operations
Deputy Chief and Acting Chief, Astronaut Office
Director, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Deputy Director, Engineering Directorate
Manager, JSC Space Launch Initiative Project Office
Leinbach, Michael D.
6-10-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Lenoir, William B.
11-18-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut
Associate Administrator for Space Flight, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Leopold, Louis
11-8-07
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Electrical Engineer, Space Task Group, MSC, JSC, Instrumentation and Electronic Systems
Leveaux, Roberta Boyd Sandoz
3-25-00
Aviatrix Pioneers Oral History Project
Pilot, ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary)
Levine, Joseph H.
7-12-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Technician, Reliability & Quality Assurance Branch (Apollo Program)
Chief, Reliability Division, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Directorate (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Lewis, Cathleen S.
5-14-12

NASA Experts Oral History Project
Curator of International Space Programs and Spacesuits, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum

Liebergot, Sy
4-27-98
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
EECOM Officer, Mission Control (Apollo Programs)
Lind, Don L.
5-27-05
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Physicist, NASA Goddard Spaceflight Center
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Lindenmoyer, Alan J.
10-31-12
11-7-12
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA COTS Program Manager
Lindstrom, Robert E.
7-19-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Shuttle Projects Office Manager, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Lister, Jack R.
3-19-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Employee Development Branch/ Training Branch, Personnel Division
Chief, Personnel Division
Personnel Officer/ Director, Human Resources Office
Llewellyn, John S.
9-15-97
2-14-00
2-24-00
3-13-00
4-4-00
1-9-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer, Heat Transfer Section, Flight Systems Division (Mercury Program)
Retrofire Officer, Mission Control (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Engineer/Chief, Earth Applications Section, Lunar/Earth Experiments Branch, Flight Operations (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Systems Engineer, Large Area Crop Inventory Experiment (LACIE) Office, Science and Applications Directorate
Engineer, Payload Integrations and Operations Office, STS Operations Program Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Loe, T. Rodney
11-7-01
11-30-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
EECOM Officer, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Spacecraft Analysis Room Engineer, Mission Control (Apollo Program)
Assistant Chief, CSM/SWS Systems, Flight Operations (Skylab Programs)
Chief, Electrical, Mechanical & Environmental Systems Branch, Flight Operations (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Manager, Space Shuttle Operations Integration Office/ Deputy Manager, Customer and Flight Integration Office
Lofgren, Gary E.
4-22-09
6-10-09
10-1-09
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Research Scientist and Principal Investigator, Cosmochemistry Program
Lunar Sample Preliminary Examination Team
Geologic Science Training Coordinator for the Apollo 15 crew
Leader of the Chemistry and Petrology Team, NASA Comparative Planetological Study of the Basaltic
Planetary Geoscientist/Lunar Curator
Director of the Experimental Petrology Laboratory
Loftus, Joseph P.
7-97
10-27-00
11-8-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Operations Integration Branch (Apollo Program)
Chief, Technical Planning Office (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Assistant Director, Plans (Space Shuttle Program)
Assistant Director for Engineering, Space and Life Sciences Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Lomanov, Anatoli V.
5-31-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Deputy Director, Russian Program Coordination & Organization
Lopez-Alegria, Michael E.
7-7-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Director of Operations, Russia
Shuttle Astronaut
Lounge, John M.
2 -7-08
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Member Skylab Reentry Flight Control Team, Payload Operations Division
Lead Engineer, Space Shuttle Launched Satellites, Payload Operations Division
Astronaut, Astronaut Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Chief of the Space Station Support Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Lousma, Jack R.
3-7-01
3-15-10
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Skylab and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Love, Betty Scott
5-6-02
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Computer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Lovelace, Alan M.
7-14-11

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, NASA Office of Aeronautics and Space Technology
NASA Deputy Administrator
NASA Acting Administrator

Lovell, James A.
5-25-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Director, Science and Applications (Apollo Program)
Lucas, William R.
7-21-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Director, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Lucid, Shannon W.
6-17-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut, NASA 2 Mir Resident
Lueders, Kathryn L.
4-17-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA ISS Transportation Integration Office Manager
Lundquist, Charles M.
7-29-15

7-28-16
International Space Station Oral History Project
Launch Package Manager, Russian Vehicle Project Office, ISS Program
Deputy Manager, ISS Element Integration Office
Division Chief, Human Adaptation and Countermeasures Office

Orion Oral History Project
Deputy Manager, Orion Program
Manager, Crew & Service Module, MPCV Program
Deputy Director, Constellation Program Office Test & Verification
Deputy Director, Constellation Program Office Systems Engineering and Integration
 

Lunney, Glynn S.
3-9-98
1-28-99
2-8-99
2-26-99
3-30-99
4-26-99
10-18-99
12-9-99
1-13-00
3-9-00
Bio Sheet

Apollo 13 Narrative

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer, Aerodynamics, Research Division (Mercury Program)
Chief, Flight Dynamics Branch/ Flight Director, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Program)
Manager for the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project/ Apollo Spacecraft Program (ASTP and Skylab Programs)
Manager, Shuttle Payload Integration and Development Program
Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Flight/ Acting Associate Administrator for Space Transportation Operations, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle Program)
Manager, National Space Transportation Systems Program
Lunney, Marilyn K.
6-11-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Luther, Michael R.
6-22-09
Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project
Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA
Development, launch and early operations of Earth remote sensing instruments
NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C. Program Manager, Upper Atmosphere Research Satellite (UARS)
Senior Executive Service, Director of the Flight Systems Division, Office of Mission to Planet Earth
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Earth Science
Director of Mission and Systems Management Division, Science Mission Directorate (SMD)
Deputy Director for Programs in SMD, Earth Science Division
Deputy Associate Administrator for Programs in SMD
Lutomski, Michael G.
3-12-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Operations Representative, NASA Moscow Technical Liaison Office
Madden, Christopher
4-14-14
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Atmospheric Reentry Materials and Structures Evaluation Facility
Mager, James E.
1-23-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Network Operator, Flight Operations Directorate (FOD)
Operations Section, Flight Support Division (FSD)
Head, Telemetry/Command Group, Operations Support Branch
Section Head, FSD
Technical Assistant, Ground Data Systems Division, FSD
Chief, Operations Integration Branch, Data Systems and Analysis Directorate
Assistant Chief, Ground Data Systems Division
Deputy Chief, Mission Support Directorate
Acting Chief, Ground Data Systems Division
Chief, Ground Data Systems Division
Chief, Systems Development Division, Mission Support Directorate
Mallick, Donald L.
2-18-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Manber, Jeffrey
8-4-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Managing Director, Energia (RKK, Russian Space Corporation
CEO, MirCorp
Managing Director, NanoRacks, LLC
Mandell, Humboldt C.
1-12-10
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Flight Vehicle Integration Branch, Flight Worthiness Branch, Spacecraft Technology Division
Engineer , Mission Feasibility Branch, Advanced Spacecraft Technology Division (ASTD)
Head, Mission Effectiveness Section, ASTD
Head, Operational Analysis Branch, Program Resources Division
Manager, Resources Management Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Manager, Operations and Analysis Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Manager, Space Station Program Control Office/Program Analysis Office, Administration Directorate
Manager, Space Station Projects Control Office, Space Station Projects Office
Chief, Performance and Configuration Management Office, Space Station Projects Office
Manager, Lunar and Mars Program Development and Control Office
Special Assistant for Technology Outreach, Engineering Directorate
Manners, Bruce A.
12-5-12
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA COTS Project Executive, RpK & Orbital
Mark, Hans
7-8-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Deputy Administrator , NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Markley, J. Thomas
6-24-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer/ Manager (Mercury and Apollo Programs)
Acting Resident Manager, Apollo Spacecraft Program Office, North American Aviation, Inc.
Special Assistant to the Manager (Apollo Program)
Marshall, Paul F.
7-19-16
8-8-16
Orion Oral History Project
Assistant Program Manager, MPCV Orion
Assistant Manager, MPCV Strategy Integration
Marshburn, Thomas H.
9-4-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Flight Surgeon
Marty, Alan
1-18-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Venture Capitalist
Mather, John C.
6-11-13

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Goddard Space Flight Center
Senior Astrophysicist, Observational Cosmology Laboratory,
Winner of the Nobel Prize in Physics, 2006

Mathews, Charles W.
5-1-98 & 2-25-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Chief, Operations Division (Mercury Program)
Manager, Gemini Program Office
Director, Apollo Applications Program, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Associate Administrator for Manned Space Flight/ Associate Administrator for Applications, NASA Headquarters
Matthews, C. Frederick
6-23-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Head, Flight Control Operations (Mercury Program)
Mattingly, T. K.
11-6-01
4-22-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Mautner, Edward M.
3-22-12

NASA Experts Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Enterprise Restoration, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center

Maynard, Owen E.
4-21-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Systems Engineer/ Manager (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Lunar Module Engineering Office (Apollo Program)
Chief, Mission Operations Division (Apollo Program)
McBarron, James W.
4-10-00
9-28-12
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer/ Manager, Space Suit/ EVA Offices (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, and Space Shuttle Programs)
McBride, Jon A.
4-17-12
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
McCall, Robert T.
3-28-00
Bio Sheet
  Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Artist 
McCollum, Gary W.
6-18-12

  Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Manager, Medical Surveillance Office (Apollo and Skylab)
Quarantine Office, Medical Research and Operations Directorate
Project Scientist 
McCombs, Anne C.
3-22-12

NASA Experts Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Enterprise Restoration, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center

McCool, Jr., Alex A.
5-11-11

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Director of the Structures and Propulsion Laboratory,
Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

McCormack, Donald L.
3-24-11
Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Ferry Operations Manager, Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX
McCright, Grady E.
3-7-00
3-8-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer/ Branch Chief, White Sands Test Facility (Apollo Program)
Engineer, Space Environmental Simulation Laboratory (Apollo Program)
Facility Manager, White Sands Test Facility (Space Shuttle Program)
Deputy Director/ Director, Center Operations (Space Shuttle Program)
McDivitt, James A.
6-29-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Manager, Apollo Spacecraft Program Office
McDougle, Sharon C.
7-9-10
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Spacesuit Team Manager
McElmurry, Thomas U.
8-23-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Flight Crew Operations, NASA Headquarters (Gemini and Apollo Program)
Engineer/ Manager, Flight Crew Operations (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Deputy Manager/ Manager, Operations Integration, Space Shuttle Program Office
Assistant for Systems Reliability and Quality Assurance (Space Shuttle Program)
McGill, David C.
5-22-15
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Electrical Engineer
Manager, Development Engineering Organization
Lead system architect for Mission Control Center.
Manager, Mission Systems Operation Hardware Engineering Department
Support of NASA JSC Mission Operations Directorate MCC-21
McIver, Duncan
4-1-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
McLane, James C.
11-13-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer/ Manager, Test Facilities/ Structures and Mechanics, Engineering and Development (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Space Environment Test Division, Engineering and Development (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
McLeaish, John E.
11-15-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Public Affairs Officer/ Manager (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
McMann, Harold J.
1-25-02
2-15-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Environmental Control Systems Engineer (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Manager, EVA Life Support Systems (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
McTigue, John G.
9-29-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, California
Mechelay, Joseph E.
6-16-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Systems Engineer (Apollo Program)
Engineer, Test Division (Apollo Program)
Manager, Shuttle Evaluation Office
Melroy, Pamela A.
11-16-11
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Melton, Raymond F.
1-22-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA White Sands Test Facility, Las Cruces, NM
Aerospace Engineer, Flight Systems Test Branch, Test and Operations Office
Technical Assistant to WSTF Manager, Administration Office
Mettler, Ruben F.
4-7-99

Ballistic Missile Development Pioneers Oral History Project
Ballistic Missile Engineer
Chairman and CEO, TRW, Inc.

Milhoan, James
9-30-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Sr. Engineer Specialist
Miller, Harold G.
6-30-13
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Simulation Task Group
Simulation Supervisor
Head, Simulation Design Section, Flight Control Division

Mitchell, Robert E.
8-10-09

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
JSC Facilities OHP
White Sands Space Harbor
Mitchell, Edgar D.
9-3-97
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo Astronaut
Mitchell, Royce E.
6-30-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Reusable Solid Rocket Motor Project Manager, Solid Rocket Motor Redesign after Challenger Accident, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Moore, Berrien
4-4-11


Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project

University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH, Instructor, Department of Mathematics
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Associate Professor of mathematics
Professor of System Research
Director, Complex Systems Research Center
Director, Institute for the Study of Earth, Oceans and Space

NASA Advisory Council
Space and Earth Science Advisory Committee
Chairman, Senior Science Advisory Panel
Advisory Council, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Chair, Committee Earth Science

NOAA
Chair, Administration Research Review Team
Climate Central, Princeton, NJ
Executive Director

Moore, Isaac W. "Caasi"
6-19-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Operations Lead, NASA 3 Increment
Moore, Patricia
7-30-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Operations Lead, NASA 6 Increment
Morgun, Valeri V.
7-17-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Gagarin Crew Training Center
Morris, Owen G.
5-20-99
6-30-99
11-12-13
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Manager, Mission Engineering (Apollo Program)
Chief, Reliability and Quality Assurance/ Manager, Apollo Spacecraft Program Office
Deputy Manager/ Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Mort, Kenneth A.
7-17-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Moser, Thomas L.
4-9-10
5-27-10

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX Technical Manager, Apollo Command Module
Manager, Structure and Thermal Protection
Chief, Structural Design; Thermal Protection System Engineering Design
Deputy Program Manager Space Shuttle Orbiter
Director, Engineering Directorate

NASA Headquarters, Washington D.C.
Deputy Associate Administrator/Program Director, NASA Office of Space Station
Deputy Associate Administrator, NASA Office of Space Flight

Mott, Michael
4-23-99
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
NASA Associate Deputy Administrator
Moultrie, Jeffrey L.
4-12-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SCA Pilot

Muehlberger,
William R.

11-9-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Lunar Scientist/ Geology Instructor (Apollo Program)
Mueller, George E.
8-27-98
1-20-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Deputy Associate Administrator/ Associate Administrator for Manned Space Flight, NASA Headquarters
Acting Director, Apollo Program
Mullane, Richard M.
1-24-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Mullen, John A.
4-11-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SRB Recovery Team

Mulville, Daniel R.
6-13-13

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
NASA Headquarters
Deputy Director, Materials and Structures Division, Office of Aeronautics and Space Technology
Director, Engineering and Quality Management Division, Safety and Mission Assurance
Chief Engineer
Associate Deputy Administrator
Acting Administrator

Muncy, James A. M.
6-21-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Commercial Spaceflight Advocate

Muuratore, John F.
5-14-08

Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Myers, Dale D.
8-26-98
3-5-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Vice-President/ Program Manager for Apollo and Space Shuttle, North American Rockwell Corporation
Associate Administrator for Manned Space Flight, NASA Headquarters (Apollo Program)
NASA Deputy Administrator, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle Program)
Nafzger, Richard L.
6-12-13

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Goddard Space Flight Center
Television Engineer
Senior Video Engineer
Team Lead in search for Apollo 11 film

Nagel, Steven R.
12-20-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Astronaut, Astronaut Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Deputy Chief, Operations Development Branch, Astronaut Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Acting Chief, Astronaut Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Research Pilot, Aircraft Operations Division
Nelson, George D.
5-6-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Newman, Ronald L.
10-29-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mockup Manager
Space Vehicle Mockup Facility
Nicholson, Leonard S.
7-18-07
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Space Vehicle Design Branch, Spacecraft Technology Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Engineer, Systems Engineering Branch, Advanced Spacecraft Technology Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Senior Engineer, Earth Resources Office, Applications Project Office, Science and Applications Directorate
Technical Assistant to Manager, Advanced Projects Office, Advanced Missions Program Office
Technical Assistant to Manager, Apollo Spacecraft Program Office and Shuttle Payload Integration and Development Program Office
Manager, Payload Integrations and Operations Office, Space Transportation System Operations
Technical Assistant to the JSC Director
Manager, Mission Integration Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Deputy Director/Director, Space Shuttle Program, Space Shuttle Program Office
Acting Director/Director, Engineering Directorate
Chief Engineer, Office of the Director

Nield, George C.
3-20-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
FAA AA for Commercial Space Transportation
Nise, James R.
2-12-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Contract Director, Shuttle-Mir Management Working Group
Noah, Donald S.
8-4-98
7-9-08
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Manager, Space Shuttle Integration Engineering Office
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
North, Warren J.
9-30-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Chief, Manned Satellites, NASA Headquarters (Mercury Program)
Chief, Flight Crew Support Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Assistant Director for Space Shuttle, Flight Operations Directorate
Nygren, Richard W.
7-23-98
1-12-06
3-9-06
3-16-06
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Chair, Mir Operations and Integration Working Group
NASA JSC
Engineer, Apollo Command Module Equipment and Systems, Flight Crew Support Division
Engineer, Skylab Orbital Workshop, Flight Crew Support Division
Engineer, Apollo Soyuz Command Module Systems, Flight Crew Support Division
Engineer, System Training, Training Division
Engineer, Flight Control Division
Chief, Vehicle Integration Test Team
Assistant Director, Flight Crew Operations
Chief, Vehicle Integration Test Office
NASA Headquarters
Technical Assistant to the Associate Administrator, Office of Space Flight
Acting Director, Space Shuttle Operations Utilization
NASA JSC
Acting Manager, System Integration Office, Space Station Freedom Program and Operations Office
Deputy Manager for Integration, Space Station Freedom Program and Operations Office
Assistant to the Director for Russian Programs, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Co-chair Mir Operations and Integration Working Group
Associate Director, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Manager, International Space Station (ISS) Payload Offices

O'Brien, Michael F.
3-21-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Assistant Administrator, External Relations, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

O'Connor, Bryan D.
3-17-04
4-20-06
9-18-06
3-19-07
3-24-10
8-3-11
12-28-12
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Manager, NASA Headquarters Action Center
Assistant, Space Shuttle Program Manager
Assistant Manager, Operations, National Space Transportation System Program Office
Deputy Director, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Flight, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Director, Space Station Redesign, NASA Headquarters
Space Station Program Transition Director, NASA Headquarters
Director, Space Shuttle Program, NASA Headquarters
Associate Administrator, Office of Safety and Mission Assurance, NASA Headquarters
Chief, Office of Safety and Mission Assurance, Washington, DC
Ex-Officio Member, Space Shuttle Mishap Interagency Investigation, NASA Headquarters

O'Keefe, Sean
3-21-13
9-23-14
NASA Administrator, Headquarters, Washington, DC
Odom, James B.
7-20-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
External Tank Project Manager, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

O'Hara, Dee
4-23-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Astronaut Nurse (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Manager, Medical Operations Division, Flight Medicine Branch (Apollo Program)
Manager, Human Research Center, Ames Research Center
O'Neill, John W.
7-12-01
7-20-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Head, Thermo-Mechanical Spacecraft Systems (Gemini Program)
Chief, Flight Planning Branch, Crew Procedures (Apollo Program)
Deputy Director/ Director, Mission Operations (Space Shuttle Program)
Osgood, Catherine T.
11-15-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mathematician/ Engineer, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Ostrach, Simon
6-4-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Oswald, Stephen S.
5-20-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Pace, Charles W.
11-3-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mathematician, Flight Operations Division and Mission Planning and Analysis Division (MPAD)
Aerospace Engineer, MPAD
Head, Aerospace Engineer, Consumables Analysis Section, MPAD
Technical Manager, Space Transportation System Operations
Manager, Space Transportation Systems Integration and Operations Office
Assistant Manager, Space Shuttle Integration and Operations Office
Assistant Director, Office of the Program Manager, Space Shuttle Program Office
Assistant Director, Office of the Director, Space Shuttle Program
Assistant Manager, Space Shuttle Systems and Operations Integration Office, Space Shuttle Program
Pace, Scott N.
3-21-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, Program Analysis and Evaluation, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Paczynski, Alex S.
8-10-09
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA White Sands Test Facility
Site Activation Manager and Project Manager, White Sands Space Harbor
Chief, Electrical Branch
Parker, Louis A.
12-6-11
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Public Affairs Specialist ,Manager, JSC Exhibits, Outreach Lead, Office of Communications and Public Affairs
Parker,Robert A. R.
10-23-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Astronaut, Astronaut Office
Chief, Astronaut Office-Science and Applications
NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
Director, Space Flight/Space Station Integration Office (1988-1989)
Director, Division of Policy and Plans, Office of Space Flight
Director, Spacelab and Operations Program, (1992-1993)
Manager, Space Operations Utilization Program (1993-1997)
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California
Director, NASA Management Office
Parkinson, Claire L.
6-26-08

6-1-09

NASA Experts Oral History Project
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Parsons, William W.
6-1-07

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Kennedy Space Center
Paules, Granville E.
11-7-06
11-15-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project

NASA Manned Spacecraft Center, Houston, TX
Guidance Officer, Flight Dynamics Branch, Flight Control Division

NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
Acting Director, Operations Division
Utilization and Operations Division, Space Station Freedom Directorate
Space Station Operations and Utilization/Space Station Operations, Office of Space Systems Development
Director, Technology Innovation and Systems Integration Office, Office of Mission to Planet Earth
Program Planning and Development Division, Office of Mission to Planet Earth
Program Planning and Development Division, Office of Earth Science
Pavelka, Edward L.
4-26-01
5-9-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Dynamics Officer, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Mission Plans/Requirements/ Operations Integration (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Deputy Chief/ Chief/ Assistant Director, Operations and Space Shuttle Program
Pearce, Fred T.
11 126-03
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Task Group
Chief of the Simulation Branch at MSC
Engineer, Experiments Program Office
Chief, Photographic and Optical Systems Branch, Earth Observation Division
Chief, Photo Sensor Section

Pearson, B. Doug
7-18-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Perner, Chris D.
7-26-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Crew Station, Flight Crew Support Division (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Station Programs)
Deputy Chief/ Chief, Man-Systems Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Pessin, Myron A. "Mike"
6-30-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
External Tank Chief Engineer, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Petersen, Kevin L.
12-4-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, California

Petersen, Richard H.
7-14-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Peterson, Carl B.
11-12-13
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Project Engineer, Boeing 747 modifications (Shuttle Carrier Aircraft)
Peterson, Donald H.
11-14-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace research pilot for the MOL; Space Shuttle Astronaut
Peterson, Victor L.
10-3-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Pettit, Donald R.
8-17-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Astronaut, Space Shuttle Mission STS-126, Assembly Mission ULF2 and ISS Expeditions 6 and 30/31
Piatek, Irene M.
8-12-15

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Experiment Systems Division
Propulsion and Power Division
Assembly Sequence Team and Systems Design Team, Space Station Freedom
Deputy Branch Chief,Systems and Engineering and Integration
Manager, Station Engineering Office
Space Shuttle/Space Station Engineering Integration Office
 
Piland, Robert O.
8-21-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer/ Assistant Chief, Flight Systems Division (Mercury Program)
Deputy Manager, Apollo Spacecraft Program
Manager, Experiments Program Office/ Deputy Director, Science and Applications (Apollo Program)
Director, Earth Resources Laboratory, National Space Technology Laboratories/Mississippi Test Facility
Deputy Director/ Director, Engineering and Development (Space Shuttle Program)
Pinkston, Michael R.
6-3-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Orbital Senior VP, Antares Program
Pippen, David L.
7-17-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA White Sands Test Facility, Las Cruces, NM
Head, Electrical and Electronics Systems Branch, Flight Test Office
Laboratory Managing Engineer, Laboratories Branch
Acting Chief, Laboratories Office
Chief, Laboratories Office
Pogue, William R.
7-17-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Skylab Astronaut
Pohl, Henry O.
2-9-99
3-26-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer (Mercury Program)
Chief, Propulsion and Power Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Director, Engineering and Development (Space Shuttle Program)
Chief Engineer, International Space Station
Polk, James D.
5-27-11
NASA Chilean Miners Rescue Oral History Project
Chief Medical Officer, Space Medicine Division,NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
Pool, Sam L. 
8-3-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Assistant Director, Space Medicine Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Poulos, Steve M.
6-17-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Powers, Sheryll Goecke
6-13-01
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Co-op Student Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Precourt, Charles J.
7-12-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut, Commander STS-84 and STS-91
Presley, Leroy L.
7-16-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Preston, G. Merritt
2-1-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Assistant Chief, Operations/ Chief, Preflight Operations (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Deputy Director/ Director, Launch Operations, Kennedy Space Center (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Director, Center Planning and Future Programs Office, Kennedy Space Center
Manager, Space Shuttle Projects Office, Kennedy Space Center
Price, Lisa P.
5-14-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA Budget Analyst
Purser, Paul E.
2-3-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Special Assistant to the Manned Spacecraft Center Director (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Rahn, Debra
7-8-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Public Affairs Officer, International Relations
Raines, Martin L.
8-20-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Manager, White Sands Test Facility (Apollo Program)
Director, Safety, Reliability and Quality Assurance (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Ramo, Simon
4-6-99
Ballistic Missile Development Pioneers Oral History Project
Co-founder TRW, Inc. (primary contractor to U.S. Air Force for ballistic missiles)
Randall, Ernest L.
8-22-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Network Controller, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Engineer, Flight Operations Division (Gemini Program)
Engineer, Network Operations/ Operations Integration Branch, Flight Support Division (Gemini and Apollo Program)
Systems Engineer, Computer Operations/ Ground Data Systems (Apollo Program)
Engineer, Flight Training Branch, Training Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Ransone, Eric S.
7-13-11

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Operations Flow Manager, Space Shuttle Main Enginer, Kennedy Space Center, FL

Read, Michael E.
8-6-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Analyst, Space Shuttle Program Control Office
Business Manager, Payloads Office, ISS Program
Increment Payloads Manager, ISS Program
Member, ISS Mission Management Team
Lead Negotiator/SME, ISS External Integration Office
Manager, ISS National Laboratory
Readdy, William F.
6-8-98
3-20-12

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut, Commander STS-79
Reed, Lisa M.
6-19-98
5-15-15
7-24-15
8-7-15

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Training Lead
Reed, Don E.
7-18-16
Orion Oral History Project
Manager, Flight Test Management Office, MPCF (CEV) Orion
Reed,Wilmer H.
4-3-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Reeves, William D.
6-22-98
3-9-09
4-17-09
3-1-10
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Flight Controller, Flight Control Division, Lunar Module Systems Branch, Electrical and Instrumentation Systems Section
Mission Manager, NASA Earth Resources Aircraft Program, Aircraft Applications Branch, Mission Manager Section
Shuttle Flight Controller, Systems Division, Mechanical and Payload Systems Branch, Remote Manipulator System (RMS) Section
Space Shuttle Flight Director, Mission Operations Directorate, Flight Director Office
Branch Engineering Products Office, Cargo Engineering Office of the Space Shuttle Program Office
Manager Space Shuttle/Space Station Integration, Space Shuttle Program Office, Space Shuttle Integration and Operations Office
(Shuttle-Mir OHP Interview - http://spaceflight.nasa.gov/history/shuttle-mir/people/oral-histories/reeves.pdf) 
Reilley, Karen M.
3-19-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA Attorney
Reyes, Raul E. "Ernie"
9-1-98
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, White Sands Test Facility
Chief, Pre-Flight Operations, Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Engineer, Viking Program
Chief, Space Shuttle Tile Program
Reynolds, Michael A.
3-2-05
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Scientist, Lunar and Earth Sciences Division
Space Scientist, Office of the Curator
Space Scientist, Curatorial Branch of the Lunar and Planetary Sciences Division
Space Scientist, Biomedical Applications Branch of the Medical Sciences Division
Technical Manager, Biomedical Applications Branch of the Medical Sciences Division
Rice, William E.
3-18-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Subsystem Manager, Apollo Propulsion and Power Systems
Chief, Power Generation Branch, Propulsion and Power Division
Chief, Laboratory Operations Office, Engineering and Development Directorate
Chief, Engineering Division, Center Operations Directorate (1973-1975)
Manager, Earth Resources Program
Deputy Director, Earth Resources, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Director, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Assistant to the Director, Research and Engineering Directorate (1983-1884)
Manager, International and External Affairs Office, Space Station Program Office
Special Assistant to the Space Station Freedom Program Director
Richards, Richard N.
1-26-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Richards, Robert T.
6-4-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Orbital VP, Human Spaceflight Systems
Ride, Sally K.
10-22-02
12-6-02
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Special Assistant to the Administrator for Strategic Planning
Assistant Administrator, Office of Exploration

Ried, Robert C.
2-7-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Aerothermodynamics (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Special Assistant to Director, Engineering and Development (Space Shuttle Program)
Manager/ Chief Engineer, Advanced Programs/ Lunar/Mars Exploration/ Research and Development, Engineering and Development
Rigney, Ronald D.
6-3-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Riley, John E.
10-9-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Public Information Specialist;
Executive Assistant for Public Affairs;
Deputy Chief and Chief of the Media Services Branch
Rivers, H. Kevin
8-2-16
Orion Oral History Project
Deputy Director, Research Directorate, Langley Research Center
Manager, MPCV Orion Launch Abort System Office
Roach, Jones W. "Joe"
1-24-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Remote Site CapCom, Mission Control (Mercury Program)
Assistant Flight Director, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Deputy Chief / Technical Assistant to the Director of Flight Operations (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Consultant, Viking Project (1971-1976)
Roberts, William J.
8-25-10
8-26-10

4-15-12

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Project Manager for Shuttle Retirement; Vehicle Project Manager for OV-103 (Discovery), Huntington Beach, CA

Robinson, Ned J.
10-7-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Building 44
Robinson, Julie A.
7-29-15

8-26-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Deputy ISS Program Scientist
ISS Chief Scientist
Rochford, Alan M.
9-15-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Suit Technician, Crew Systems Division (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Roe, Lesa B.
11-1-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia

Roe, Ralph R.
4-29-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Roman, Nancy Grace
9-15-00
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Chief, Astronomy and Astrophysics, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD 1960-1979
Astronomer, Goddard Space Flight Center, Maryland, 1981-1998
Rose, Rodney G.
11-8-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Manager, Abort and Recovery Systems (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Technical Assistant to the Director of Flight Operations (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Assistant Director for Shuttle, Director of Data Systems and Analysis/ Mission Support
Ross, Duane L.
4-19-13

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Manager, Astronaut Candidate Program
Ross, Jerry L.
12-4-03
1-26-04
2-5-04
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Payload Officer/Flight Controller, Payloads Operations Division
Astronaut, Astronaut Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Rothenberg, Joseph H.
Bio Sheet
3-12-04

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Hubble Space Telescope Operations Manager, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1983-1987
Chief, Mission Operations Division, Mission Operations and Data Systems Directorate, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1987-1989
Deputy Director, Mission Operations and Data Systems Directorate, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1989-1990
Associate Director for Hubble Space Telescope Flight Projects, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1990-1994
Deputy Center Director, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1995
Center Director, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1995-1998
Associate Administrator, Office of Space Flight, NASA Headquarters, 1998-2001

Rotter, Henry A.
4-20-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Facility Manager
Rowell, Fred D.
3-2-04
Bio Sheet

 
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Experimental Metalsmith, Technical Services Division
Experimental Metalsmith Leader, Technical Services Division
Mechanical Engineering Technician, Technical Services Division
Chief, Sheetmetal and Welding Section, Technical Services Division
Rudolphi, Michael U.
5-15-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Ryan, Bertha
6-13-01
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Ryumin, Valery V.
4-27-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Director, NASA-Mir Program, Russia
Saltzman, Edwin J.
2-17-15
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Samonski, Frank H.
12-30-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Research Engineer (Aeronautical Instrumentation), Flight Systems Division, Space Task Group
Aerospace Technologist, Crew Systems Division
Chief, Apollo Command Module Environmental Control Systems Section
Chief, Command Module Environmental Control System Office
Chief, Environmental Control & Life Support Systems Branch
Chief, Crew Systems Branch
Laboratory Operations Manager, Crew And Thermal Systems Division
Manager for Space Shuttle, Crew And Thermal Systems Division
Sandars, George W.
6-12-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Chair, Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group
Sang, Anthony C.
3-18-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Operations Lead, NASA 4 Increment

Sanzone, Thomas V.
7-26-11
8-23-11
8-30-11

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
General Manager, Deputy General Manager, Electrical Engineer.
For Apollo XI crew, served as “Backpack” Engineer (Extravehicular Mobility Unit). Awarded Rotary National Award for Space Achievement Stellar Award, 2009; Longtime member of JSC National Management Association, Exchange Council, Joint Leadership Team
Saunder, Melanie
8-6-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Manager for International Policies
Deputy Manager, External Relations Office, ISS Program
Associate Manager, ISS Program
Associate Director, Johnson Space Center
Sawyer, Ralph S.
10-7-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Head, Communications Section/ Electrical Systems, Flight Systems Division (Mercury Program)
Chief, Instrumentation and Electronic Systems Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Tracking and Communication Development Division (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Scales, Charles H.
11-6-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Associate Deputy Administrator,
NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Schenk, Henry J.
6-13-13

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Goddard Space Flight Center
Manager, Test and Integration Group
Associate STDN Program Manager, Systems, Planning and Analysis
Associate Program Manager, Nascom Communications
Associate Program Manager, Networks
Deputy Program Manager, Project and Mission Management Department
Director, Deep Space Network Program
GSFC Customer Services Director, CSOC Contract
NEN Commercialization Services Manager

Schiesser, Emil R.
11-2-06
12-7-06
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Technologist and Mathematician, Mathematical Support Section, Mission Analysis Branch, Flight Operations Division
Aerospace Engineer, Orbit and Trajectory Studies Section, Mission Analysis Branch, Flight Operations Division
Chief, Mathematical Analysis Section, Mathematical Physics Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Division, Flight Operations Directorate
Chief, Orbit Determination Section, Mathematical Physics Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Division, Flight Operations Directorate
Assistant Chief and Chief, Mathematical Physics Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Division, Flight Operations Directorate
Assistant Chief for Systems Planning, Mission Planning and Analysis Division, Flight Operations Directorate

Schirra, Walter M.
12-1-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Astronaut
Schmidt, Stanley F.
7-15-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Schmitt, Harrison H.
7-14-99
3-16-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo Astronaut
Schmitt, Joe W.
7-97
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Equipment Specialist, Crew Systems Division
Schriever, Bernard A.
4-15-99
Ballistic Missile Development Pioneers Oral History Project
Commander, U.S. Air Force Western Development/ Ballistic Missile Division
Schweickart,
Russell L.

10-19-99
3-8-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo Astronaut
Schwinghamer, Robert J.
7-20-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Associate Director, Technical; Materials Lab Director, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Scolese, Christopher J.
11-13-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Associate Administrator/Chief Engineer,
NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Seamans, Robert C.
9-30-98
11-20-98
6-22-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Associate Administrator/Deputy Administrator, NASA Headquarters (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Seddon, M. Rhea
5-20-10
5-21-10
5-9-11
5-10-11
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Sega, Ronald M.
7-6-98
9-9-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Director of Operations, Russia
Semyachkin, Vladimir
7-17-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
General Designer, RSC Energia
Seymour, Dawn
7-19-99

Aviatrix Pioneers Oral History Project
Pilot, WASP '43-5 (Women's Air Force Service Pilots)

Shaffer, Philip C.
1-25-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Dynamics Officer, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Flight Director, Mission Control (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Assistant Chief, Flight Dynamics Branch (Apollo Program)
Manager, Shuttle Program Flight Techniques and Software Integration
Shannon, John P.
4-16-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Sharipov, Salizhan S.
3-8-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Cosmonaut, Mission Specialist, STS-89
Shaw, Brewster H.
4-19-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Director/ Director, Space Shuttle Operations, NASA Headquarters/Kennedy Space Center
Shea, Joseph F.
8-26-98
11-23-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Deputy Director, Systems Engineering, NASA Headquarters (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Manager, Apollo Spacecraft Program
Sheehan, Gerald D.
7-12-11

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Columbia Vehicle Manager, Orbiter Engineering, Kennedy Space Center, FL

Shelley, Carl B.
4-17-01
11-8-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Deputy Chief/ Chief, Mission Simulation/ Crew Training and Procedures Divisions (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Chief, Space Science and Technology Branch, Flight Control Division (Apollo Program)
Deputy Director, Mission Operations (Space Shuttle Program)
Manager, Customer Integration Office/ Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance (Space Shuttle and Space Station Programs)
Deputy Manager, Space Station Projects Office/Assistant Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Shepard, Alan B.
2-20-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Mercury and Apollo Astronaut
Chief, Astronaut Office (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Shin, Jaiwon
6-25-08

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, Aeronautics, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Shirley, Donna S.
7-17-01
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Project Engineer, Mariner 10 & Cassini Projects, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), California
Manager, Automation and Robotics, JPL
Manager, JPL's Space Station Program
Manager, Sojourner Rover Program, JPL
Manager, NASA Mars Exploration Program, JPL
Shotwell, Gwynne E.
1-15-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
SpaceX President & COO
Shriver, Loren J.
12-16-02
12-18-02
4-23-08
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project

NASA Johnson Space Center
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Chief, Astronaut Office

NASA Kennedy Space Center, FL
Space Shuttle Program Manager, Launch Integration
Deputy Director, Launch and Payload Processing
Sieck, Robert B.
7-22-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Silveira, Milton A.
10-2-05
4-18-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Silver, Leon T.
5-5-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Lunar Scientist/ Geology Instructor (Apollo Program)
Simon, Dorothy M.
8-23-12
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
NASA Experts Oral History Project
Contributed to significant advances in space engineering
Singer, Jody A.
7-21-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Deputy Manager, Propulsion Office; Solid Motor Rocket/Reusable Solid Motor Rocket Manager; Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Sjoberg, Sigurd A.
7-8-97
8-24-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Assistant to the Chief/ Manager, Operations, Planning, and Development, Flight Operations Directorate (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Deputy Director/ Director, Flight Operations Directorate (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Deputy Director, Johnson Space Center (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)

Slezak, Terry
7-29-09

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Photographer, Photographic Services Division
Lunar Receiving Lab, Quarantine during Apollo
Underwater Photography
Zero-G Program
Smelser, Jerry W.
5-15-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Smistad, Olav
4-3-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Engineering and Development (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Manager, Earth Resources Operations Group, Science and Applications Directorate
Manager, Mission Operations Office, Earth Resources Program Office
Smith, Emery E.
2-28-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Aerospace Engineer
Deputy Chief, Descent Flight Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Division
Chief, Flight Design Branch, Flight Design and Dynamics Division
Assistant Chief, Flight Design and Dynamics Division
Chief, Flight Analysis Branch, Flight Design and Dynamics Division
Smith, Gerald W..
5-12-11
Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Solid Rocket Booster Redesign, Engineer, Space Shuttle Main Engine, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL
Smith, H. Morgan
10-31-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Founder/Director, USAF South Caribbean Air Command Tropic Survival School, Albrook, Air Force Station, Panama Canal Zone
Lead Instructor, NASA Astronaut Jungle Survival Training
Smith, Harriet DeVries
11-7-01
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Engineering Aide, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Smull, Ruth Hoover
5-1-08
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Smylie, Robert E.
4-17-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer/ Assistant Chief/ Chief, Crew Systems Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Deputy/ Acting Associate Administrator for Aeronautics and Space Technology, NASA Headquarters
Associate Administrator for Space Tracking and Data Systems, NASA Headquarters
Deputy/Acting Director, Goddard Space Flight Center
Sokolik, James G.
6-26-08
NASA Experts Oral History Project
NASA Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, California
Soper, Josie A.
4-19-06

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Administrative Support, Public Affairs, Legislative Affairs, Office of the Administrator, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C, 1962-2006.

Spring, Sherwood C.
11-18-03
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut
Spritzer, Edith K.
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Stadd, Courtney A.
1-7-03
1-8-02
11-19-03
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Advanced Concepts and Technology, and Special Assistant to the Administrator, NASA Headquarters, 1992-1993
Head, Presidential Transition Team, December 2000

Chief of Staff and White House Liaison, NASA Headquarters, 2001-2003
Stafford, Thomas P.
10-15-98
4-23-15
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NASA Headquarters Oral History Project
Gemini, Apollo, and Apollo-Soyuz Test Project Astronaut
Stegemoeller, Charles
8-6-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Project Manager/Spektr Module
Stern, S. Alan
4-15-08

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Associate Administrator, Science Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC

Stevenson, Robert E.
3-5-99
5-13-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Earth Resources/ Oceanography Instructor (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Stewart, Troy M.
9-21-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Suit Technician, Crew Systems Division (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Stilson, Stephanie S.
7-14-11
4-13-12

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Flow Direcotr for Discovery, Kennedy Space Center, FL

Stone, Brock R.
10-18-06
10-31-06
11-14-06
1-30-07
Bio Sheet

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Landing and Recovery Division
Flight Controller
Flight Director
Acting Deputy Chief, Flight Design and Dynamics Division, MOD
Acting Chief/Chief, Flight Director Office, MOD
Assistant Director for Space Shuttle Program, MOD
Assistant Director for Operations, MOD
Assistant Director, Mission Operations, MOD
Director, MOD
Deputy Director, Office of the Director, JSC

Stone, Dennis A.
11-26-12
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA COTS Assistant Program Integration Mgr.
Stone, Jay E.
7-18-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Stonesifer, John C.
3-21-01
4-16-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Chief, Recovery Systems Branch, Landing and Recovery Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Bioengineering Systems Division, Life Sciences Directorate (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Chief, Life Sciences Experiments Program Office/Assistant for Shuttle Support, Space and Life Sciences Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Stuhlinger, Ernst
12-8-97
5-7-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Director, Space Sciences Laboratory, Marshall Space Flight Center (Apollo Program)
Associate Director, Science, Marshall Space Flight Center (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Suffredini, Michael T.
9-29-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Assistant Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Manager, ISS Payloads Office
Manager, ISS Vehicle Development
Manager, ISS Operations Integration
Chair, ISS Mission Management Team
Deputy Manager, ISS Program
Manager, ISS Program
Sullivan, Kathryn D.
5-10-07
9-11-07
3-12-08
5-28-09

Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Swain, Lewis Jerry
10-2-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Building 5 South, JSC Facilities OHP
Swem, Donald J.
4-17-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SCA, Mate/Demate Crane Operations

Syvertson, C.A. "Sy"
9-29-05
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Taback, Israel
4-30-08
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia

Tapley, Byron D.
1-12-10

Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project
University of Texas at Austin
Professor of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Founder and Director of the Center for Space Research
Principal Investigator for the Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment (GRACE)
Talone, John J.
6-11-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Taub, William P.
11-8-06

NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Photographer, NACA, Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA
Photographer, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C., 1941-1975

Taylor, Henry T.
8-26-11

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Flight Engineer and Aircraft Maintenance Officer, Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX

Templin, Kevin C.
3-27-12
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Transition Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Acting Manager, Constellation Test Facility Office
Assistant for Strategic Assessment
Congressional Fellow Assignment, NASA HQ, Washington, D.C.
Manager, Orbiter Vehicle
Manager, Orbiter Maintenance Down Period
Test Director, Crew & Thermal Systems
Engineer, Vehicle Design and Mission Analysis
Thagard, Norman E.
4-23-98

9-16-98
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut, NASA 1 Mir Resident
Thibodaux, Joseph G. "Guy"
10-20-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Chief, Propulsion and Power Division (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Thomas, Andrew S.W.
7-22-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut, NASA 7 Mir Resident
Thomas, John W.
6-29-10

Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Led Solid Motor Rocket Redesign after Challenger Accident; Program Manager Advanced Solid Motor Rocket Contractor; Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL

Thompson, David W.
6-3-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
Orbital Chairman, President, & CEO
Thompson, J. R
4-29-02
5-13-11
Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Main Engine Project Manager, Marshall Space Flight Center, AL
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Director George C. Marshall Space Flight Center, Alabama, 1986-1989
NASA Deputy Administrator, NASA Headquarters, 1989-1991
Thompson, Robert F.
8-29-00
9-11-00
10-3-00
Bio Sheet

From My Perspective: Post-Apollo Planning and Consequences, April 2016

Von Karman Lecture: The Space Shuttle -- Some Key Program Decisions (AIAA-84-0574)
AIAA 22nd Aerospace Sciences Meeting, January 9-12, 1984

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Chief, Landing and Recovery Division, Flight Operations Directorate (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Assistant Manager/ Manager, Apollo Applications/ Skylab Program Office
Manager, Space Shuttle Program Office

Thompson-King, Sumara
3-19-13
3-4-15
4-24-15
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
NASA General Counsel
Thorn, Valin B.
12-17-12
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA COTS Deputy Program Manager
Tilford, Shelby G.
6-23-09
6-24-09

Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project
NASA Headquarters, Washington D.C,
Upper Atmospheric Research Program Office
Division Director: Environmental Operations, Director of Earth Science
Proposed and implemented the scientific, program objectives, and approach for the NASA Mission to Planet Earth initiative and responsible for all of NASA's science and measurement programs in Land Processes, Geodynamics and Geology
Director, Acting Associate Administrator: Mission to Planet Earth
Chief Scientist: Orbital Sciences Corporation:
Board of Directors: National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis
Board of Directors: Global Environmental Strategies
Consultant: Specific Spacecraft Measurement Missions for The United States and Japan
Tillett, Rob R.
3-7-00
3-8-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Operations Director/ Chief, Propulsion Test Office, White Sands Test Facility (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Manager, White Sands Test Facility (Space Shuttle Program)
Tillian, Donald J.
5-20-09)
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Building 222, JSC Facilities OHP
Timm, Marc G.
6-12-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA HQ COTS Program Executive
Titov, Vladmir G.
7-21-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Cosmonaut, STS-63 and STS-86
Tower, Leonard K.
6-4-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Tribe, John
7-13-11
Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Director, Launch Support Services Systems Engineering, Chief Engineer, Orbiter Engineering, Kennedy Space Center, FL
Truly, Richard H.
6 -16-03

Bio Sheet
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Associate Administrator for Space Flight (1986-1989)
Administrator for Space Flight (1989-1992)
Tsygankov, Oleg S.
3-25-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Manager, Mir EVA Office
Tubridy, Richard P.
4-10-12

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft /SRB Recovery Oral History Project
SRB Recovery Team

Underwood,
Richard W.

10-17-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Special Consultant in Photogrammetry, Goddard Space Flight Center
Technologist/ Technical Assistant to the Chief, Photographic Technology Laboratory (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Manager, Operational Applications Office, Photographic Technology Laboratory (Apollo Program)
Uri, John J.
5-15-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
NASA Phase 1 Mission Scientist
van Hoften, James D
12-5-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut
Van Laak, James E.
3-12-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Deputy Director, Phase 1 Program Office
Vaughan, Chester A.
12-16-98
1-12-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer/ Deputy Chief/ Chief, Propulsion and Power Division (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Deputy Director, Engineering and Development (Space Shuttle Program)
Chief Engineer, Space Station Program
Vera, Jose
9-30-09
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer
Vincenti, Walter G.
7-15-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Ames Aeronautical Laboratory, Moffett Field, California
Voas, Robert B.
5-19-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Astronaut Training Officer (Mercury Program)
Assistant for Human Factors (Mercury and Gemini Program)
von Ehrenfried, Dutch
3-25-09
Bio Sheet)
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Flight Controller, Flight Control Division
Apollo Pressure Suit Test Subject
Aerospace Technologist, Systems Engineering Division/Apollo Spacecraft Program Office)
Crew Member, NASA/AF RB57-F Earth Resources Aircraft Program
Aerospace Technologist, Operations Branch/Earth Resources Project
Vorobiev, Pavel M.
5-30-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Co-chair, Cargo and Scheduling Subgroup, RSC Energia
Voss, Suzan C.
8-4-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Engineer, Space Shuttle Program
Moscow Technical Liaison Office
Deputy Launch Package Manager, U.S. Laboratory Module Destiny
Launch Package Manager, ISS Assembly Mission UF1 [STS-108]
Technical Manager, ISS Program
Manager, Visiting Vehicle Mission Integration and Operations Office
Walheim, Rex J.
6-20-16
Orion Oral History Project
Astronaut Representative, Orion Program
Chief, Exploration Branch, Astronaut Office
Space Shuttle Astronaut, STS-110, STS-122, STS-135
Walker, Charles D.
11-19-04
3-17-05
4-14-05
11-7-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut,
Payload Specialist
Walker, Ernie D.
6-5-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Wallace, Rodney O.
5-28-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Warren, Jack L.
8-12-08
8-20-08
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Components Test Facility
Lunar Receiving Laboratory
Sample Storage and Processing Laboratory
Facility for the Optical Inspection of Large Surfaces (FOILS) Lab
Cosmic Dust Lab
Clean Room Specialist,
Space-Exposed Surfaces Scanner
Picker of Cosmic Dust
WASP - Group Interview
7-18-99

Aviatrix Pioneers Oral History Project
Women's Air Force Service Pilots (WASP):
Helen Wyatt Snapp, 43-W-4
Marjorie Popell Sizemore, 43-W-5
Doris Elkington Hamaker, 44-W-2
Mary Ann Baldner Gordon, 44-W-9
Mary Anna "Marty" Martin Wyall, 44-W-10
Teresa D. James, WAFS

Watson, Florene Miller
3-24-00
Aviatrix Pioneers Oral History Project
Pilot, WAFS (Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron)
Watson, J. Kevin
4-9-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
NASA Liason
Watts, George A.
3-7-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
AVRO Engineer
Head, Loads Section/ Assistant Chief, Structural Mechanics Branch (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Webb, Dennis
1-25-99
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Manager, International Space Station Integration, Mission Operations Directorate
Webber, Carol L.
7-13-16
Orion Oral History Project
Director, Orion Program, Exploration Mission 1 & 2, Lockheed Martin (Prime Contractor)
Weiler, Edward J.
10-31-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland

Weiss, Calvin W.
6-6-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Weiss, Solomon
6-6-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Weitz, Paul J.
3-26-00
11-8-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Skylab and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Center Director, Johnson Space Center (Space Shuttle Program)
Wendt, Guenter F.
1-16-98
2-25-99
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Pad Leader, Kennedy Space Center, McDonnell Aircraft Corporation (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Pad Leader, Kennedy Space Center, North American Rockwell Corporation (Apollo Program)
Wetherbee, James D.
8-6-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut, STS-63 and STS-86
White, Terrence R.
7-12-11
Space Shuttle Recordation Oral History Project
Project Lead, Thermal Protection System, Kennedy Space Center, FL
Whitlow, Woodrow W.
5-9-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Glenn Research Center, Cleveland, Ohio

Whitson, Peggy A.
8-3-15

10-7-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Project Scientist, Shuttle-Mir Program
Astronaut, Space Shuttle
Lead, Crew Test Support Team
Chief, Astronaut Office ISS Operations Branch
Deputy Chief, Chief, Astronaut Office
Science Officer, ISS Expedition 5
Commander, ISS Expedition 16
Assigned to ISS Expedition 50/51
Whittle, David W.
2-16-06
2-21-06
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
EECOM Section, Lunar Module Systems Branch, Flight Control Division
Mission Manager, Flight Operations Branch, Aircraft Operations Division
Manager, Guidance and Control Systems Section, Guidance and Propulsion Systems Branch, Systems Division
Manager, Communications Section, Communications and Data Systems Branch, Systems Division
Chief, Communications and Data Systems Branch, Systems Division
Chief, Safety Division, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Office
Manager, Shuttle Probabilities Risk Assessment Project, Space Shuttle Program Integration Office
Chair, Mishap Investigation Team
Head, Columbia Recovery Office
Chief, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Office (2004-2005)
Wholley, Michael C.
3-19-13
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA General Counsel
Wickland, Diane E.
3-26-10
Bio Sheet
Earth System Science at 20 Oral History Project

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA
Resident Research Associate, Earth and Space Science Division
Technical Staff, Earth and Space Science Division

NASA Headquarters,Washington, D.C
Program Manager, Terrestrial Ecology Program, Land Process Branch, Earth Science and Applications Division
Acting Chief, Ecosystem Dynamics and Biogeochemical Cycles Branch, Earth Science and Applications Division
Program Manager, Terrestrial Ecology Program, Science Mission Directorate (formerly Office of Earth Science and Mission to Planet Earth)
Lead, Carbon Cycle and Ecosystems Focus Area, Science Mission Directorate
Wilcutt, Terrence W.
7-1-15
10-19-15
1-21-16
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Director of Operations,
  Yuri Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center, Russia
Chief, Astronaut Office
Chief, Safety and Mission Assurance, Shuttle Program
Director, Safety and Mission Assurance, Johnson Space Center
Director, Safety and Mission Assurance, NASA HQ
Williams, Donald E.
7-1-15
10-19-15
1-21-16

Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Astronaut
NASA Chief, Safety & Mission Assurance
Wilkening, Laurel
11-15-01
NASA "Herstory" Oral History Project
Head, Department of Planetary Sciences/ Director Lunar and Planetary Laboratory, University of Arizona
Vice Chairman, National Commission on Space, 1985 & Advisory Committee on the Future of the U.S. Space Program (Augustine Committee), 1990
Member, Vice President Quayle's Space Policy Advisory Board
Vice President, The Planetary Society's Board of Directors
Chancellor, University of California Irvine
Willcoxon, Rita G.
6-10-08
Space Shuttle Program Tacit Knowledge Capture Oral History Project
Williams, Donald E.
7-19-02
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Astronaut
Deputy Manager of the Operations Integration/National Space Transportation Program Office;
Deputy Chief of the Aircraft Operations Division
Williams, Jeffrey N.
7-22-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Astronaut, Space Shuttle, STS-101, ISS Assembly Mission 2A.2a
Flight Engineer, Expedition 13
Flight Engineer, Expedition 21
Commander, Expedition 22
Back-up for One Year-Mission (Expeditions 43-4i6)
Assigned Expeditions 47/48
Williams, Sunita L.
9-8-15
International Space Station Oral History Project
Astronaut, Space Shuttle
NEEMO2 Crewmember
Flight Engineer, ISS Expedition 14/15
Deputy Chief, Astronaut Office
Flight Engineer, ISS Expedition 32
Commander, ISS Expedition 33
Wilson, David
3-22-12

NASA Experts Oral History Project
Space Shuttle Enterprise Restoration, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center

Wilson, Scott B.
6-22-16
7-8-16

Orion Oral History Project
Manager, Production Operations, Orion Program, Kennedy Space Center
Wine, Howard T.
6-3-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Wolf, David A.
6-23-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Shuttle Astronaut, NASA 6 Mir Resident
Woodling, Carroll H. "Pete"
1-19-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
NACA Engineer
Engineer, Dynamic Stability and Control Group, Systems Simulations Section (Mercury Program)
Chief, Flight Evaluation Branch/ Crew Safety and Procedures (Gemini Program)
Chief, Flight Simulation Division (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Woods, Ronald C.
6-26-08
3-28-12
NASA Experts Oral History Project
NASA Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Woods, William C.
4-1-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Worden, Alfred M.
5-26-00
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Apollo Astronaut
Test Pilot/ Senior Engineer, Airborne Science Office, Space Science Division, Ames Research Center
Chief, Systems Studies Division, Ames Research Center
Worden S. Pete
12-3-07

NASA at 50 Oral History Project
Director, Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, California

Wren, Robert J.
10-16-07
10-23-07
11-7-07
11-27-07
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Senior Structural Dynamics Engineer and Manager, Vibration and Acoustic Test Facility
Manager, Apollo S/C 2TV-1 CSM Test Program
Manager, Apollo LM-2 Drop Test Program
Manager, Structural Design (Saturn-Lifted and Shuttle-Lifted Space Station)
Manager, Structural Design and Development (747 modification)
Structural Division Manager, Shuttle Payload Systems
Manager, Vehicle & Payload System Safety (Shuttle & Space Station Freedom)
Manager, Engineering Directorate, Vehicle and Payload System Safety (Shuttle & International Space Station)
Wynne, William A.
6-3-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Xenofos, Amy V.
12-7-12
Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Oral History Project
NASA Attorney
Yardley, John F.
6-29-98
6-30-98
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Project Engineer/ Launch Operations Manager, Mercury Spacecraft, McDonnell Aircraft Company
Gemini Technical Director, McDonnell Douglas Astronautics Company
Vice-President-General Manager, McDonnell Douglas Astronautics Company (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Associate Administrator, Manned Space Flight/ Space Transportation Systems (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
President, McDonnell Douglas Astronautics Company (Space Shuttle Program)
Yeates, John E.
4-3-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Young, A. Thomas
6 10-13
NASA Administrators Oral History Project
Director, Goddard Center
Deputy Director, Ames Research Center
Director, Planetary Program, Office of Space Science, NASA Headquarters
Mission Director, Project Viking Mars Landing Program, Langley Research Center
Young, Kenneth A.
6-6-01
6-13-01
Bio Sheet
Johnson Space Center Oral History Project
Engineer, Earth/ Lunar Rendezvous Section, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Head, Mission Design Section/ Orbital Mission Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Apollo Program)
Manager, Shuttle-STS Flight Design Office, Mission Planning and Analysis Division
Chief, Flight Planning Branch/ Mission Design Development Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Zaretsky, Erwin V.
6-4-14
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) Oral HIstory Project
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Zimmerman, Keith
7-23-98
Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
Operations Lead, NASA 5 Increment
 Interview transcript list was last updated: September 30, 2016
Go to NASA home Go to JSC home

Curator: JSC Web Team | Responsible NASA Official: Amiko Kauderer | Updated 7/16/2010
Privacy Policy and Important Notices