Johnson Space Center
 PeopleProgramsNewsInfoQuestions
  Search
Return to Johnson Space Center home page Return to Johnson Space Center home page
   
JSC History
JSC Oral History
NASA History
History-NASA Centers
Spaceflight History
Images
JSC History Collection
Search

JSC Oral History Project: K-L

Kehlet, Alan B.
9-30-05
Bio Sheet

Space Task Group, Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia
Head, Aerodynamics Group, Flight Systems Division,
Head, Aerodynamic Section, Performance Branch, Flight Systems Division
Assistant Chief, Flight Dynamics Branch, Flight Systems Division
Aerospace Technician (AST), Control and Guidance Systems, Flight Dynamics Branch, Flight Systems Division
AST, Apollo Projects Office, Operations Division
Assistant for Flight Programs, Applied Materials and Physics Division

Kelly, Thomas J.
9-19-00
Bio Sheet
Project Engineer/ Engineering Manager/ Deputy Program Manager, Lunar Module Program, Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation (Apollo Program)
Deputy Director, Space Shuttle Program, Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation
Director, Space Programs, Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation
Kelly, William R.
2-5-02
Bio Sheet
Technical Editor, Mercury Mission Documentation
Chief, Spacecraft Support Systems Contract Engineering Branch, (Apollo Program)
Assistant Director for Procurement, Administration and Program Support Directorate
Special Assistant for Management, Office of the Director
Director of Center Support/ Administration
Kerwin, Joseph P.
5-12-00
Bio Sheet
Skylab Astronaut
Director, Space and Life Sciences (Space Shuttle Program)
Kiker, John W.
5-5-99
5-12-99
Bio Sheet
Chief, Landing Technical Branch (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Landing and Docking Mechanics Branch (Apollo Program)
Chief, Mechanical Systems Branch (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Kinzler, Jack A.
6-9-97
1-16-98
4-27-99
Bio Sheet
NACA Engineer
Chief, Technical Services (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Kleinknecht,
Kenneth S.
9-10-98
7-25-00
Bio Sheet
NACA Engineer
Manager, Mercury Project Office
Deputy Manager, Gemini Program Office
Manager for CSM (Apollo Program)/ Skylab Program Office
Assistant Manager, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project Office
Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Flight, STS (European Operations), ESA, Spacelab Program, NASA Headquarters
Knight, Jack
10-25-07
11-28-07
7-10-09
Bio Sheet
Engineer, Apollo Flight Systems Branch, Flight Control Division, FOD
Flight Controller, EECOM Section, LM Systems Branch; Life Support Systems Section, LM and Shuttle Systems Branch; Life Support Systems Section, Shuttle Systems/Corollary Experiments Branch;
Space Science and Technology Branch; Mechanical and Support Systems Section, Electrical and Environmental Systems Branch
Head, Mechanical Systems Section, Electrical, Mechanical, & Environmental Systems Branch, Flight Control Division
Assistant for Systems Integration, Systems Division, FOD
Chief, Communications and Data Systems Branch, Systems Division, MOD
Deputy Chief, Systems Division, MOD
Chief, Systems Division, MOD
Chief Engineer, MOD
Chief, Simulator Operations and Technology Division, MOD
Chief, Advanced Operations and Development Division
Kohrs, Richard H.
1-20-99
Bio Sheet
Engineer (Apollo Program)
Chief, Integration Division, Program Operations Office (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Manager, Technical Integration Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Deputy Manager, National Space Transportation System (Space Shuttle Program)
Deputy Director, National Space Transportation System, NASA Headquarters
Director, Space Station Freedom Program, NASA Headquarters
Koons, Wayne E.
10-14-04
10-15-04
Bio Sheet
Flight Range Coordinator under the Flight Operations Division;
Program Manager, Landing and Recovery Division;
Chief, Recovery Systems Branch, Landing and Recovery Division;
Technical Assistant, Office of the Director of Flight Operations;
Manager, Space Shuttle Program Office-Payloads and Operations Office;
Special Assistant, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project Office;
Technical Assistant, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project Office;
Manager, Space Shuttle Orbiter Project Office
Kraft, Christopher C.
5-23-08
4-14-09
2-11-10
8-6-12
8-5-14
Bio Sheet

NASA Space Task Group, Langley Research Center, Virginia
Aeronautical Research Engineer, Supervisory Aeronautical Research Engineer, Assistant Chief (Plans & Arrangements), Flight Operations Division

NASA Manned Spacecraft Center/Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
Chief, Flight Operations Division
Director, Flight Operations
Deputy Director, Manned Spacecraft Center
Director, Johnson Space Center

Kranz, Eugene F.
3-19-98
1-8-99
4-28-99
12-7-11
Bio Sheet
Assistant Flight Director, Mission Control (Mercury Program)
Flight Director, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Deputy Director/ Director of Flight Operations (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Lachance, Paul A.
5-4-06
7-18-07
Bio Sheet
Flight Food and Nutrition Coordinator, Crew Systems Division;
Flight Food and Nutrition Coordinator, Biomedical Research Office
Lee, Dorothy B.
11-10-99
Bio Sheet
NACA Engineer
Engineer, Heat Transfer (Mercury Program)
Engineer, Fluid and Flight Mechanics (Gemini Program)
Engineer, Structures and Mechanics Division, (Apollo Program)
Senior Aerothermodynamics Engineer/ Subsystems Manager for Aerothermodynamic (Space Shuttle Program)
Lee, John B.
1-15-08
1-16-08
1-17-08
1-18-08
Bio Sheet
Engineer, Space Task Group
Technical Assistant, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Design Efforts, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Design & Analysis, Engineering and Development Directorate
Chief, Apollo Support Office, Engineering and Development Directorate
Manager, Program Support Office, Engineering and Development Directorate
Deputy Manager, Payloads Definition Office, Future Programs Division
Technical Assistant for Technology, Engineering and Development Directorate
Technical Assistant for Program Development, Engineering and Development Directorate
Leestma, David C.
11-26-02
Bio Sheet
Astronaut, Astronaut Office
Chief, Mission Development Branch
Deputy Director, Flight Crew Operations
Deputy Chief and Acting Chief, Astronaut Office
Director, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Deputy Director, Engineering Directorate
Manager, JSC Space Launch Initiative Project Office
Lenoir, William B.
11-18-04
Bio Sheet
Shuttle Astronaut
Associate Administrator for Space Flight, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Leopold, Louis
11-8-07
Electrical Engineer, Space Task Group, MSC, JSC, Instrumentation and Electronic Systems
Levine, Joseph H.
7-12-01
Bio Sheet
Aerospace Technician, Reliability & Quality Assurance Branch (Apollo Program)
Chief, Reliability Division, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Directorate (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Liebergot, Sy
4-27-98
EECOM Officer, Mission Control (Apollo Programs)
Lind, Don L.
5-27-05
Bio Sheet
Space Physicist, NASA Goddard Spaceflight Center
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Lister, Jack R.
3-19-03
Bio Sheet
Chief, Employee Development Branch/ Training Branch, Personnel Division
Chief, Personnel Division
Personnel Officer/ Director, Human Resources Office
Llewellyn, John S.
9-15-97
2-14-00
2-24-00
3-13-00
4-4-00
1-9-01
Bio Sheet
NACA Engineer
Engineer, Heat Transfer Section, Flight Systems Division (Mercury Program)
Retrofire Officer, Mission Control (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Engineer/Chief, Earth Applications Section, Lunar/Earth Experiments Branch, Flight Operations (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Systems Engineer, Large Area Crop Inventory Experiment (LACIE) Office, Science and Applications Directorate
Engineer, Payload Integrations and Operations Office, STS Operations Program Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Loe, T. Rodney
11-7-01
11-30-01
Bio Sheet
EECOM Officer, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Spacecraft Analysis Room Engineer, Mission Control (Apollo Program)
Assistant Chief, CSM/SWS Systems, Flight Operations (Skylab Programs)
Chief, Electrical, Mechanical & Environmental Systems Branch, Flight Operations (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Manager, Space Shuttle Operations Integration Office/ Deputy Manager, Customer and Flight Integration Office
Lofgren, Gary E.
4-22-09
6-10-09
10-1-09
Bio Sheet
Research Scientist and Principal Investigator, Cosmochemistry Program
Lunar Sample Preliminary Examination Team
Geologic Science Training Coordinator for the Apollo 15 crew
Leader of the Chemistry and Petrology Team, NASA Comparative Planetological Study of the Basaltic
Planetary Geoscientist/Lunar Curator
Director of the Experimental Petrology Laboratory
Loftus, Joseph P.
7-97
10-27-00
11-8-00
Bio Sheet
Chief, Operations Integration Branch (Apollo Program)
Chief, Technical Planning Office (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Assistant Director, Plans (Space Shuttle Program)
Assistant Director for Engineering, Space and Life Sciences Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Lounge, John M.
2 -7-08
Bio Sheet
Member Skylab Reentry Flight Control Team, Payload Operations Division
Lead Engineer, Space Shuttle Launched Satellites, Payload Operations Division
Astronaut, Astronaut Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Chief of the Space Station Support Office, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Lousma, Jack R.
3-7-01
3-15-10
Bio Sheet
Skylab and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Lovell, James A.
5-25-99
Bio Sheet
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Director, Science and Applications (Apollo Program)

Lunney, Glynn S.
3-9-98
1-28-99
2-8-99
2-26-99
3-30-99
4-26-99
10-18-99
12-9-99
1-13-00
3-9-00
Bio Sheet

Apollo 13 Narrative

NACA Engineer
Engineer, Aerodynamics, Research Division (Mercury Program)
Chief, Flight Dynamics Branch/ Flight Director, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Program)
Manager for the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project/ Apollo Spacecraft Program (ASTP and Skylab Programs)
Manager, Shuttle Payload Integration and Development Program
Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Flight/ Acting Associate Administrator for Space Transportation Operations, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle Program)
Manager, National Space Transportation Systems Program

More transcripts are available from the alphabetical list above or from the complete list of participants.

Please note: Links on the following pages are active once the Oral History transcript is archived in the JSC History Collection.

To view the newest additions to the JSC History Collection, visit the "What's New" announcement.

Transcript lists were last updated: Sept. 30, 2016

   
Mercury
Gemini
Apollo
Skylab
Apollo-Soyuz
Space Shuttle
Shuttle-Mir
International Space Station

Go to NASA home Go to JSC home

Curator: JSC Web Team | Responsible NASA Official: Amiko Kauderer | Updated 7/16/2010
Privacy Policy and Important Notices

Information JSC History Portal