Johnson Space Center
 PeopleProgramsNewsInfoQuestions
  Search
Return to Johnson Space Center home page Return to Johnson Space Center home page
   
JSC History
JSC Oral History
NASA History
History-NASA Centers
Spaceflight History
Images
JSC History Collection
Search

JSC Oral History Project: A-B

Aaron, John W.
1-18-00
1-21-00
1-26-00
Bio Sheet

EECOM Officer, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Manager, Space Station Freedom Program

Abbott, Matthew R.
7-23-09

Flight Director

Accola, Anne L.
3-16-05
3-17-05
Bio Sheet

Engineer, Mission Planning and Analysis Division
Space Shuttle Guidance, Navigation and Control Specialist, Training Division
Simulation Supervisor, Training Division
Head, Orbit/Computer Section, Training Division
Manager, Schedules and Flow Management Office, Mission Operations Directorate
Operations
Capability Project Manager, Space Station Projects Office
Director, Planning and Analysis Division, Space Station Program Office, NASA HQ
Manager, Mission Integration Office, NASA HQ
Deputy Director, Office of Space, U.S. Department of Energy, (detailed from NASA)
Special Assistant for Program Management to the Deputy Administrator, NASA HQ
Staff Director and Executive Secretary, NASA Advisory Council, NASA Headquarters

Aldrich, Arnold D.
6-24-00
5-24-02
4-28-08
Bio Sheet

Challenger Accident
Remote Tracking Site and GNC Officer, Mission Control (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Deputy Manager, Skylab Program
Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Associate Administrator, Office of Aeronautics and Space Exploration, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle and Space Station Programs)
Associate Administrator, Office of Space Systems, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle and Space Station Programs)
Alexander, S. Jean
6-23-98
Space Suit Technician, Crew System Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Algranti, Joseph S.
8-10-98
Bio Sheet

NACA Pilot
Chief, Aircraft Operations Office (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Allen, Joseph P.
1-28-03
3-16-04
3-18-04
11-18-04
4 -18-06
Bio Sheet
Shuttle Astronaut
NASA Assistant Administrator for Legislative Affairs
Anders, William A.
10-8-97
Bio Sheet
Apollo Astronaut
Annexstad, John O.
3-15-02
Bio Sheet
Lunar Scientist (Apollo Program)
Associate Curator of Antarctic Meteorites and Lunar Samples
Arabian, Donald D.
2-3-00
Bio Sheet
NACA Engineer
Systems Engineer, Mission Control (Mercury Program)
Engineer (Gemini Program)
Chief, Test Division/ Mission Evaluation Room (Apollo Program)
Armitage, Peter J.
8-20-01
Bio Sheet
AVRO Engineer
Engineer (Gemini Program)
Deputy Chief, Landing and Recovery Division (Apollo Program)
Manager, Lunar Receiving Laboratory (Apollo Program)
Assistant Director, Space and Life Sciences Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Armstrong, Neil A.
9-19-01
Bio Sheet
NACA Pilot
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Barnes, Geneva B.
3-26-99
Office of NASA Public Affairs, NASA Headquarters
Barton, Elmer E.
4-12-00
Chief of Engineering and Facilities, Pad 19, Cape Kennedy
Battin, Richard H.
4-18-00
Bio Sheet
Engineer, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (Apollo Program)
Bean, Alan L.
6-23-98
2-23-10
Bio Sheet
Apollo and Skylab Astronaut
Beckett, Archie R.
1-21-03
Bio Sheet
White Sands Test Facility, Las Cruces, NM
Head
, Ground Support Equipment and Mechanical Systems Branch
Technical Manager, LTV Contract
Head of Mechanical and Facilities Branch
Manager, Shuttle Site Activation
Beck, Harold D.
12-9-04
Bio Sheet
Aeronautical Engineer
Head, Lunar Trajectory Section, MPAD
Assistant Chief, Mission Analysis Branch, MPAD
Manager, Flight Planning Branch, MPAD
Chief, Mission Design Development Branch, MPAD
Chief, Mission Definition Branch, Systems Engineering Division
Bell, Larry E.
6-26-01
Bio Sheet
Engineer/ Manager, Environmental Control and Life Support Systems, Crew Systems Division (Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)

Bennett, Floyd V.
10-22-03
Bio Sheet

NACA Aerospace Technologist, Member of the Space Task Group
Chief of the Lunar Landing Branch,
Chief of the Landing Analysis Branch,
Chief Mission Integration Branch,
Manager for Computer Systems Integration, Space Shuttle Program Office

Berry, Charles A.
4-29-99
Bio Sheet

Flight Surgeon/ Aeromedical Doctor, Mission Control (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Director, Medical Research and Operations (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab Programs)
Berry, Ronald L.
10-18-00
Bio Sheet
Engineer/ Chief, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Gemini, Apollo, and Skylab Programs)
Director, Mission Support Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Information Systems Directorate (Space Shuttle Program)
Biggs, Charles A.
8-1-02
Bio Sheet

Illustrator; Manager of JSC Exhibits Program; Commentator - Public Affairs;
Deputy Director of USA-USSR TV during Apollo-Soyuz Test Project;
Chief Public Services Branch

Bigham, James P.
5 26-90

Flight Crew Support; Shuttle Manager, Flight Crew Intengration Division; Technical Assistant, Engineering Analysis Division; Advanced Projects Manager, Avionics System Division
Bingman, Charles F.
4-9-00
Bio Sheet
Chief, Management Analysis Division (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Deputy Director for Management Programs, NASA Headquarters (Apollo Program)
Blackburn, Gregory
5-4-09
JSC Facilities OHP
Avionics Systems Lab
Blaha, John E.
12-3-04
8-18-06
Bio Sheet
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Bluford, Guion S.
8-2-04
Bio Sheet
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Blume, Donald D.
9-21-02
Bio Sheet
Chief, Security Office, NASA Space Task Group, Langley AFB, Hampton, VA
JSC - Chief, Security Division
Chief, Management Services Division
Assistant to the Director of Center Operations
Bobko, Karol J.
2-12-02
Bio Sheet
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Bogard, Donald
6-18-12
Lunar Sample Principal Investigator, Planetary Materials Research, Lunar Receiving Laboratory
Bolden, Charles F.
1-6-04
1-15-04
Bio Sheet
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Assistant Deputy Administrator, NASA Headquarters
Bond, Aleck C.
8-25-98
9-3-98
7-15-99
Bio Sheet
NACA Engineer
Manager, Systems Test and Evaluation (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Assistant Director, Chemical and Mechanical Systems (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Assistant Director, Program Support (Space Shuttle Program)
Borman, Frank F.
4-13-99
Bio Sheet
Gemini and Apollo Astronaut
Bostick, Jerry C.
2-23-00
6-24-00
Bio Sheet
Flight Dynamics Officer, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Director, Energy Technology Applications Division, Office of Energy Programs, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Bourland, Charles T.
4-7-06
Bio Sheet
Project Leader, Deputy Manager, Section Manager, Technology Incorporated
Research Scientist, Lockheed Engineering and Management Services Company
Subsystem Manager, Space Station Food, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Aerospace Technician, Life Support Studies, Space and Life Sciences Directorate
Bouslog, Stanley A.
4-22-14
 Atmospheric Reentry Materials and Structures Evaluation Facility
Bowen, Maureen
6-21-07
Bio Sheet
Administrative Officer, Missions Operations Directorate
Administrative Support 1962-2008
Boynton, John H.
3-6-09
3-19-09
Engineer, Mercury Project
Engineer,
Mission Planning and Analysis Division
Brand, Vance D.
7-25-00
4-12-02
Bio Sheet
Apollo-Soyuz Test Project (ASTP) and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Director, Aerospace Projects, Dryden Flight Research Center
Brandenburg, James
5-7-09
JSC Facilities OHP
Mission Control Center
Brandenstein, Daniel
1-19-99
Bio Sheet
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Brinkley, Randy
1-15-98
1-25-98

Program Manager, International Space Station Program Office
Mission Director, Hubble Space Telescope repair mission

Brinkmann, John R.
3-16-01
Bio Sheet
NACA Photographic Laboratory Technician
Chief, Photographic Technology Division (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, and Skylab Programs)
Brooks, Melvin F.
3-25-00
Bio Sheet
Agena Flight Controller, Mission Control (Gemini Program)
Assistant Chief, Experiments Systems/ Payload Operations (Apollo Program)
European Space Agency (ESA)/ NASA Spacelab Liaison (Space Shuttle Program)
Burtzlaff, Irvin J.
10-14-09
JSC Facilities OHP

More transcripts are available from the alphabetical list above or from the complete list of participants.

Please note: Links on the following pages are active once the Oral History transcript is archived in the JSC History Collection.

To view the newest additions to the JSC History Collection, visit the "What's New" announcement.

Transcript lists were last updated: Sept. 30, 2016

   
Mercury
Gemini
Apollo
Skylab
Apollo-Soyuz
Space Shuttle
Shuttle-Mir
International Space Station

Go to NASA home Go to JSC home

Curator: JSC Web Team | Responsible NASA Official: Amiko Kauderer | Updated 7/16/2010
Privacy Policy and Important Notices

Information JSC History Portal