Johnson Space Center
 PeopleProgramsNewsInfoQuestions
  Search
Return to Johnson Space Center home page Return to Johnson Space Center home page
   
JSC History
JSC Oral History
NASA History
History-NASA Centers
Spaceflight History
Images
JSC History Collection
Search

Oral History Project Participants
through
April 30, 2014

Please note: This is a complete list of Oral History interviews conducted for this project as of April 30, 2014

Not all links are active.

Links on this page are active after the individual's Oral History transcript is archived in the JSC History Collection at the University of Houston-Clear Lake.

The transcripts have been exported to Adobe Acrobat PDF files for easy searching and viewing. You will need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader to view these files.

To view the newest additions to the JSC History Collection, visit the "What's New" announcement.

JSC Oral History Project
1997 - 2014 (ongoing)

Aaron, John W.
Abbott, Matthew R.
Accola, Ann L.
Aldrich, Arnold D.
Alexander, S. Jean
Algranti, Joseph S.
Allen, Joseph P.
Anders, William A.
Annexstad, John O.
Arabian, Donald D.
Armitage, Peter J.
Armstrong, Neil A.
Bagian, James P.
Barnes, Geneva B.
Barton, Elmer E.
Battin, Richard H.
Bean, Alan L.
Beck, Harold D.
Beckett, Archie R.
Bell, Larry E.
Bennett, Floyd V.
Berry, Charles A.
Berry, Ronald L.
Biggs, Chuck
Bigham, James P.
Bingman, Charles F.
Blackburn, Gregory C.
Blaha, John E.
Bluford, Guion S. “Guy”
Blume, Donald D.
Bobko, Karol J.
Bolden, Charles F.
Bogard, Donald
Bond, Aleck C.
Borman, Frank
Bostick, Jerry C.
Bourland, Charles T.
Bouslog, Stanley A.
Bowen, Maureen E.
Brand, Vance D.
Brandenburg, James R.
Brandenstein, Daniel C.
Brinkley, Randy H.
Brinkmann, John R.
Brooks, Melvin F.
Burtzlaff, Irvin J.
Calio, Anthony J.
Carley, Richard R.
Carlton, Robert L.
Carpenter, M. Scott
Carr, Gerald P.
Carruthers, George R.
Cassetti, Marlowe D.
Catterson, A. Duane
Cernan, Eugene A.
Chaffee, Norman H.

Chambers, Thomas V.
Chiao, Leroy
Chilton, Robert G.
Chretien, Jean-Loup
Clancy, Terry
Cleave, Mary L.
Clements, Henry E. “Pete”
Coats, Michael L.
Cohen, Aaron
Cohn, Stanley H.
Collins, Eileen M.
Collins, Michael
Cooper, L. Gordon
Coplin, Jamye F.
Cortright, Edgar M.
Cour-Palais, Burton G.
Covert, Eugene E.
Covey, Richard O.
Craig, Mark K.
Creighton, John O.
Crews, Albert H.
Crews, Jeanne L.
Crippen, Robert L.
Cunningham, R. Walter
Curry, Donald M.
Cuzzupoli, Joseph W.
Davis, Larry D.
Davis, Hubert P.
Dawson, James P.
DeFife, John E.
Deiterich, Charles F.
Dittemore, Ronald D.
Dunbar, Bonnie J.
Donlan, Charles J.
Duffy, Brian
Duke, Charles M.
Duke, Michael B.
Dumis, Charles L.
Dupree, Clifford K.
Easter, William B.
Edmonds, Eugene G.
El-Baz, Farouk
Engle, Joe H.
Epps, Jeanette J.
Erb, R. Bryan
Evans, Jan M.
Ewart, David D.
Faber, Stanley
Fabian, John M.
Faget, Maxime A.
Fee, Nancy L.
Feltz, Charles H.
Fendell, Edward I.
Fielder, Dennis E.
Fisher, Anna L.
Fox, Mike
Frank, M. P.
Franklin, George C.
Fruland, Walter S.
Fullerton, C. Gordon
Funk, Jack
Fuqua, Don
Garcia, Hector
Garman, John R.
Garriott, Owen K.
Gavin, Joseph G.
Geyer, Mark
Gilbreath, Kenneth B.
Gibson, Edward G.
Gibson, Robert L. "Hoot"
Glenn, John H.
Goetz, Robert C.
Gordon, Richard F.
Greene, Jay H.
Gregory, Donald T.
Gregory, Frederick D.
Griffin, Gerald D.
Grimm, Dean F.
Guy, Walter W.
Haines, Charles R.
Haise, Fred W.
Hammack, Jerome B.
Haney, Paul P.
Hannigan, James E.
Hansen, Gail A.
Harlan, Charles S.
Hart, Terry J.
Hartman, Harvey L.
Hartsfield, Henry W.
Hasbrook, Annette P.
Hauck, Frederick H.
Hawley, Steven A.
Haynes, Kenneth R.
Head, James W.
Heflin, J. Milton
Heselmeyer, Robert H.
Hess, Wilmot N. “Bill”
Hicks, Claiborne R.
Higginbotham, Joan E.
Hinson, James Kirby
Hinson, Shirley H.
Hirasaki, John K.
Hobokan, Andrew
Hodge, John D.
Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
Holland, John W.
Holloway, Tommy W.
Holt, John D.
Honeycutt, Jay F.
Hooks, Ivy F.
Horowitz, Scott J.
Hughes, Francis E. "Frank"
Huntoon, Carolyn L.
Hutchinson, Neil B.
Hyle, Charles Thomas
Jaax, James R.
Jackson, Bruce G.
Jeffs, George W.
Johnson, Caldwell C.
Johnson, Debra L.

Johnson, Gary W.
Johnston, Richard S.
Kehlet, Alan B.
Kelly, Thomas J.
Kelly, William R.
Kerrick, Ginger
Kerwin, Joseph P.
Kiker, John W.
Kinzler, Jack A.
Kleinknecht, Kenneth S.
Kloeris, Vickie L.
Knight, Jack
Kohrs, Richard H.
Koons, Wayne E.
Kraft, Christopher C.
Kranz, Eugene F.
Lachance, Paul A.
Lee, Dorothy B.
Lee, John B.
Leestma, David C.
Lenoir, William B.
Leopold, Lou
Levine, Joseph H.
Liebergot, Sy
Lind, Don L.

Lister, Jack R.
Llewellyn, John S.
Loe, T. Rodney
Lofgren, Gary E.
Loftus, Joseph P.
Lounge, John M.
Lousma, Jack R.
Lovell, James A.
Lunney, Glynn S.
Madden, Christopher B.
Mager, James E.
Mandell, Humboldt C.
Markley, J. Thomas
Mathews, Charles W.
Matthews, C. Frederick
Mattingly, T. K.
Maynard, Owen E.
McBarron, James W.
McBride, Jon A.
McCall, Robert T.
McCollum, Gary W.
McCright, Grady E.
McDivitt, James A.
McDougle, Sharon C.
McElmurry, Thomas U.
McLane, James C.
McLeaish, John E.
McMann, Harold J.
Mechelay, Joseph E.
Melroy, Pamela A.
Melton, Raymond F.
Milhoan, James
Miller, Harold G.
Mitchell, Edgar D.
Mitchell, Robert E.
Morgan, Barbara R.
Morris, Owen G.
Moser, Thomas L.
Muehlberger, William R.
Mueller, George E.
Mullane, Richard M.
Murray Sarah L.
Myers, Dale D.
Nagel, Steven R.
Nelson, George D. “Pinky”
Newman, Ronald L.
Nicholson, Leonard S.
North, Warren J.
Nygren, Richard W.
Ochoa, Ellen L.
O’Connor, Bryan
O’Hara, Dee
O’Neill, John W.
Osgood, Catherine T.
Pace, Charles W.
Paczynski, Alex S.
Parker, Louis A.
Parker, Robert A. R.
Parsons, William W.
Pavelka, Edward L.
Paules, Granville E.
Pearce, Fred
Perner, Chris D.
Peterson, Carl B.
Peterson, Donald H.
Piland, Robert O.
Pippen, David L.
Pogue, William R.
Pohl, Henry O.
Preston, G. Merritt
Purser, Paul E.
Raines, Martin L.
Randall, Ernest L.
Readdy, William F.
Reeves, William D.
Reyes, Raul E. “Ernie”
Reynolds, Michael A.
Rice, William E. “Gene”
Richards, Richard N.
Ried, Robert C.
Ride, Sally K.
Riley, John E. “Jack”
Roach, Jones W. “Joe”
Robinson, Ned J.
Rochford, Alan M.
Rose, Rodney G.
Ross, Duane L.
Ross, Jerry L.
Rotter, Henry A.
Rowell, Billie D.
Rowell, Fred D.
Saiz, Natalie V.
Samonski, Frank H.
Sanzone, Thomas V.
Sawyer, Ralph S.
Schiesser, Emil R.
Schirra, Walter M.
Schmitt, Harrison H. “Jack”
Schmitt, Joseph W.
Schweickart, Russell L.
Seamans, Robert C.
Seddon, Rhea
Shaffer, Philip C.
Shaw, Brewster H.
Shea, Joseph F.
Shelley, Carl B.
Shepard, Alan B.
Shriver, Loren J.
Silver, Leon T.
Silviera, Milton A.
Sjoberg, Sigurd A.
Slezak, Terry
Smistad, Olav
Smith, Emery E.
Smith, H. Morgan
Smylie, Robert E.
Spring, Sherwood C.
Stafford, Thomas P.
Stevenson, Robert E.
Stewart, Troy M.
Stone, Brock "Randy"
Stonesifer, John C.
Stuhlinger, Ernst
Sullivan, Kathryn D.
Swain, Lewis Jerry
Templin, Kevin C.
Thagard, Norman E.
Thibodaux, Joseph G. “Guy”
Thompson, Robert F.
Tillett, Rob R.
Tillian, Don J.
Truly, Richard H.
Underwood, Richard W.
van Hoften, James D. A.
Vaughan, Chester A.
Vera, Jose
Voas, Robert B.
von Ehrenfried, Dutch
Walker, Charles D.
Warren, Jack L.
Watts, George A.
Webb, Dennis
Weitz, Paul J.
Wendt, Guenter F.
Whitson, Peggy A.
Whittle, David W.
Williams, Donald E.
Woodling, Carroll H. “Pete”
Worden, Alfred M.
Wren, Robert J.
Yardley, John F.
Young, Kenneth A.

Commercial Crew & Cargo Program Office
Oral History Project

2012 - 2013

Alexander, Bretton
Arena, Jonathan A.
Brinkley, Randolph H.
Buzza, Tim
Capozzoli, Peter
Couluris, John
Culbertson, Frank L.
Cuzzupoli, Joseph W.
DeMauro, Frank
Eberly, Kurt
Elias, Antonio L.
French, George D.
Garver, Lori M.
Gerstenmaier, William H.
Giger, David
Graham, Courtney B.
Griffin, Michael D.
Hurkachuck, Michael J.

Koenigsmann, Hans

Lindenmoyer, Alan J.
Lueders, Kathryn L.
Manners, Bruce A.
Marty, Alan
Muncy, James A.M.
Nield, George C.
Pinkston, Michael R.
Price, Lisa P.
Reilley, Karen M.
Richards, Robert T.
Shotwell, Gwynne E.
Stone, Dennis A.
Thompson, David W.
Thompson-King, Sumara
Thorn, Valin B.
Timm, Marc G.
Wholley, Michael C.
Xenofos, Amy V.

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft (SCA) / Solid Rocket Booster (SRB) Recovery Project
2012

Shuttle Carrier Aircraft

Beall, Arthur C.
Feile, Ronald E.
Friers, Thomas R.
Galinanes, Roberto E.
Knutson, Arvid C.
LaRose, Larry R.
Moultrie, Jeffrey L.
Swem, Donald J.

SRB Recovery

Collins, Larry F.
de Leon, Manny
Fischbeck, John C.
Fraine, David S.
Mullen, John A.
Tubridy, Richard P.

STS Recordation
2010 - 2011

Barauskas, Stan M.
Bartolone, Anthony P.
Blackburn, Gerald A.

Carleton, James A.
Chaput, Joseph P.
Emde, Wendall D.
Emero, Donald H.
Ferris, Frances A.
Goetz, Otto K.
Hopson, George D.
Kahl, Robert H.
Kramer White, Julie A.
Lindstrom, Robert E.
Lucas, William R.

McCool, Alex A.
McCormack, Donald L.

Mitchell, Royce E.
Moser, Thomas L.
Odom, James B.
Pessin, Myron A.
Ransone, Eric S.
Roberts, William J.
Schwinghamer, Robert J.
Sheehan, Gerald D.
Singer, Jody A.
Smith, Gerald W.
Stilson, Stephanie S.
Taylor, Henry
Thomas, John W.
Thompson, J. R.
Tribe, John
White, Terrence R.

NASA JSC Space Shuttle Program
Tacit Knowledge Capture Project

2008

Aldrich, Arnold D.
Chapman, John S.
Doremus, Robert C.
Goldman, Arthur E.
Hale, N. Wayne
Leinbach, Michael D.
Muratore, John F.
Noah, Donald S.
Oswald, Stephen S.
Poulos, Steve M.

Rigney, Ronald D.
Roe, Ralph R.
Rudolphi, Michael U.
Shannon, John S.
Shriver, Loren J.
Sieck, Robert B.
Smelser, Jerry W.
Talone, John J.
Wallace, Rodney O.
Willcoxon, Rita G.

Shuttle-Mir Oral History Project
1998 - 1999

Albrecht, Mark J.
Aleksandrov, Aleksandr Pavlovich
Barratt, Michael R.
Billica, Roger D.
Blagov, Victor Dmitrievich
Blaha, John E.
Bogomolov, Valeri Vasilevich
Brice, Travis R.
Brown, William C. “Charlie”
Capps, Tommy E.
Cardenas, Jeffery A.
Castle, Robert E., Jr.
Charles, John B.
Chiodo, Christine A.
Cremins, Tom E.
Culbertson, Frank L., Jr.
Dailey, Brian
Davis, Sally P.
Dunbar, Bonnie J.
Dye, Paul F.
Engelauf, Philip L.
Engle, Joe H.
Flynn, Christopher F.
Foale, C. Michael
Fullerton, Richard K.
Gahring, Scott D.
Gerstenmaier, William H.
Gilmore, Jessie M.
Glazkov, Yuri Nikolayevich
Holland, Albert W.
Jett, Brent W.
Johnson, Gary W.
Kargopolov, Yuri Petrovich
Kitmacher, Gary H.
Lawrence, Wendy B.

Lomanov, Anatoli V.
Lopez-Alegria, Michael E.
Lucid, Shannon W.
Marshburn, Thomas H.
Moore, Caasi
Moore, Patricia “Patti”
Morgun, Valeri V.
Mott, Mike
Nise, James R.
Noah, Donald S.
Nygren, Richard W.
Pool, Sam L.
Precourt, Charles J.
Rahn, Debra
Readdy, William F.
Reed, Lisa M.
Reeves, William D.
Ryumin, Valeriy Viktorovich
Sandars, George W.
Sang, Anthony C.
Sega, Ronald M.
Semyachkin, Vladimir
Sharipov, Salihzan Shakirovich
Stegemoeller, Charles
Thagard, Norman E.
Thomas, Andrew S. W.
Titov, Vladmir Georgyevich
Tsygankov, Oleg
Uri, John J.
Van Laak, James E.
Vorobiev, Pavel Mikhailovich
Watson, J. Kevin
Wetherbee, James D.
Wolf, David A.
Zimmerman, Keith E.

NASA Headquarters History Office
Oral History Projects
1999 - 2014

Administrators
2001 – 2014 (ongoing)

Abrahamson, James A.
Aldridge, Edward C.
Beggs, James
Bingham, Jeff M.
Cepollina, Frank J.
Dailey, John R.
Earls, Julian M.
Finger, Harold
Fisk, Lennard A.
Frankle, Edward
Francois, Stephen M.
Frutkin, Arnold
Goldin, Daniel S.
Hale, N. Wayne
Hinners, Noel W.
Huntoon, Carolyn L.
Huntress, Wes

Jenkins, Harriet E. G.
Kennel, Charles
Lovelace, Alan M.
Mather, John C.
Mulville, Daniel R.
Nafzger, Richard L.
O'Keefe, Sean
Paules, Granville E.
Rothenberg, Joe
Schenk, Harry J.
Soper, Josie A.
Stadd, Courtney
Taub, William P.
Thompson, J. R.
Truly, Richard
Young, A. Thomas

Earth System Science at 20
2009 – 2011

Abbott, Mark R.
Barron, Eric
Butler, Dixon M.
Kaye, Jack A.
Luther, Michael R.
Moore, Berrien
Tapley, Byron D.
Tilford, Shelby G.
Wickland, Diane E.

NASA Chilean Miners Rescue OHP
2011

Condes, Albert
Cragg, Clinton H.
Duncan, J. Michael

Harris, Christopher J.
Holland, Albert W.
Polk, James D.

NASA at 50 OHP
2007 - 2008

Coats, Michael L.
Cobb, Robert W.
Dale, Shana L.
Elachi, Charles
Gerstenmaier, William H.
Geveden, Rex D.
Gilbrech, Richard J.
Griffin, Michael D.
Horowitz, Scott J.
Jezierski, Jeffrey T.
King, David A.
O'Brien, Michael F.

O'Connor, Bryan D.
Pace, Scott N.
Parsons, William W.
Petersen, Kevin L.
Roe, Lesa B.
Scales, Charles H.
Scolese, Christopher J.
Shin, Jaiwon
Stern, S. Alan
Weiler, Edward J.
Whitlow, Woodrow
Worden, S. Pete

NASA Experts OHP
Cross-section of NASA employees

June 2008 (ongoing)

Carp, Anthony W.
Lewis, Cathleen S.
McCombs, Anne C.
Mautner, Edward M.

Parkinson, Claire L.


Simon, Dorothy M.
Sokolik, James G.
Wilson, David
Woods, Ronald C.
 

NACA OHP
National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics

2005 - 2014

Aaron, Bertram D.
Bahan-Szucs, June C.
Becker, John V.
Boyd, John W.
Cavallo, Stefan A.
Champine, Gloria R.
Dibella, Jo
Drake, Hubert M.
Dusterberry, John C.
Graham, Robert W.
Hess, Jane S.
Jaehnig, Eleanor C.
Johnson, Mary Ann
Johnson, Sugenia M.
Kehlet, Alan B.
Kenner, Gene A.
Kilgore, Edwin C.
Kuhn, Richard E.
McIver, Duncan
McTigue, John G.
Peterson, Victor L.
Reed, Wilmer H.
Silveira, Milton A.
Smull, Ruth H.
Syvertson, C. A. "Sy"
Taback, Israel
Wood, William C.
Yeates, John E.

Herstory
2000 – 2002

Cothren, Beverly Swanson
Dalton, Bonnie P.
Easley, Annie C.
Galloway, Eilene
Harney, Constance Eaton
Hedgepeth, Mary "Tut"
Huntoon, Carolyn L.
Love, Betty Scott
Powers, Sheryll Goecke
Roman, Nancy Grace
Ryan, Bertha
Shirley, Donna S.
Smith, Harriet DeVries

Wilkening, Laurel L.

Aviatrix Pioneers
1999

Frankman, Betty Skelton
Funk, Wally
Gordon, Mary Ann Baldner Hamaker, Doris Elkington
James, Teresa D.
Leveaux, Roberta Boyd Sandoz
Seymour, Dawn
Snapp, Helen Wyatt
Sizemore, Marjorie Popell
Watson, Florene Miller
Wyall, Mary Anna “Marty” Martin

NASA DoD OHP
Ballistic Missile Development Pioneers
1999

Mettler, Ruben F.
Ramo, Simon
Schriever, Bernard A.
 

Please note: Links on this page are active once the Oral History transcript is archived in the JSC History Collection.

Transcript lists were last updated: April 30, 2014

   
Mercury
Gemini
Apollo
Skylab
Apollo-Soyuz
Space Shuttle
Shuttle-Mir
International Space Station

Go to NASA home Go to JSC home

Curator: JSC Web Team | Responsible NASA Official: Amiko Kauderer | Updated 7/16/2010
Privacy Policy and Important Notices

Information JSC History Portal