Johnson Space Center
 PeopleProgramsNewsInfoQuestions
  Search
Return to Johnson Space Center home page Return to Johnson Space Center home page
   
JSC History
JSC Oral History
NASA History
History-NASA Centers
Spaceflight History
Images
JSC History Collection
Search

NASA Oral History Project: "Herstory"

This NASA Oral History Project captures the experiences of some of the women who contributed to the success of the Space Agency.

Cothren, Beverly Swanson
Intro (55K)
6-15-01 (125K)

Computer (Mathematician), NACA Langley Laboratory, Virginia
Computer (Mathematician), Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA

Dalton, Bonnie P.
Intro (63K)
4-23-02 (372K)

Acting Chief, Life Sciences Division, NASA Ames Research Center, California
Spacelab Life Science Payload Manager
Designer of test laboratories for Earth-based studies
Designer of reusable space-based laboratory equipment
Researcher/Investigator, Ames Research Center, California

Easley, Annie C.
Intro (54K)
8-21-01 (130K)
Computer (Mathematician), NACA Lewis Flight Propulsion Laboratory, Ohio
Mathematician/ Computer Scientist, NASA Lewis Research Center, Ohio
Galloway, Eilene
Intro (56K)
8-7-00 (155K)
9-14-00 (84K)

Author, lecturer, editor, advisor, consultant, and expert commentator on Space Law, a field she helped create, support, and develop
Distinguished authority on space policy and the laws governing the peaceful use of outer space
Advisor to the U.S. Congress, United Nations, the international space community, including NASA.
Co-author of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958
Legislative Reference Service/Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress, Washington DC (1941-1975)
National Defense Analyst (1951-1966)
Senior Specialist in International Relations [National Security] (1966-1975)
Consultant, Senate Armed Services Committee, 1950s
Consultant, Senate Preparedness Investigating Subcommittee, Senate Armed Services Committee1957
Special Consultant, Senate Special Committee on Space and Astronautics, 1958
Special Consultant, Senate Committee on Aeronautical and Space Sciences, 1958-1977
Special Consultant, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, 1977-1982
Advisor, International Space Station, 1990s - present

Harney, Connie E.
Intro (51K)
6-12-01 (88K)
Programmer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Deputy Chief, Computer Systems, Flight Control Rooms, & Information Networks
Hedgepeth, Mary (Tut)
Intro (52K)
6-12-01 (134K)
Computer (Mathematician), NACA Langley Laboratory, Virginia
Computer (Mathematician), Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Huntoon, Carolyn
Intro (60K)
6-5-02 (290K)
4-21-08 (87K)

Center Director (1994-1995), NASA Johnson Space Center
Director, Space and Life Sciences (1987-1995)
Associate Center Director (1984-1987)
Special Assistant to Director (1984)
Deputy Chief for Personnel Development, Astronaut Office (1978-1984)
Member, Astronaut Selection Boards (1978, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1987)
Chief, Biomedical Laboratories Branch, Space and Life Science Directorate (1977-1984)
Chief, Space Metabolism and Biochemistry Branch (1976-1977)
Special Technical Assistant to Director (1976)
Head, Endocrinology and Biochemistry Laboratories (1974-1976)
Senior Research Physiologist (1970-1976)
Assistant Secretary of Environmental Management, U.S. Department of Energy
Executive in Residence, George Washington University Project Management Program on special assignment as Special Assistant to NASA Administrator and
Office of Science and Technology Policy, White House

Love, Betty Scott
Intro (58K)
5-6-02 (297K)
Computer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Powers, Sheryll Goecke
Intro (52K)
6-13-01 (129K)
Co-op Student Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Roman, Nancy Grace
Intro (52K)
9-15-00 (167K)
Chief, Astronomy and Astrophysics, Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD 1960-1979
Astronomer, Goddard Space Flight Center, Maryland, 1981-1998
Ryan, Bertha
Intro (52K)
6-13-01 (106K)
Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Shirley, Donna S.
Intro (51K)
7-17-01 (312K)
Project Engineer, Mariner 10 & Cassini Projects, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), California
Manager, Automation and Robotics, JPL
Manager, JPL's Space Station Program
Manager, Sojourner Rover Program, JPL
Manager, NASA Mars Exploration Program, JPL
Smith, Harriet DeVries
Intro (52K)
11-7-01 (272K)
Engineering Aide, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Engineer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Wilkening, Laurel
Intro (59K)
11-15-01 (608K)
Head, Department of Planetary Sciences/ Director Lunar and Planetary Laboratory, University of Arizona
Vice Chairman, National Commission on Space, 1985 & Advisory Committee on the Future of the U.S. Space Program (Augustine Committee), 1990
Member, Vice President Quayle's Space Policy Advisory Board
Vice President, The Planetary Society's Board of Directors
Chancellor, University of California Irvine

More transcripts are available from the alphabetical list above or from the complete list of participants.

Please note: Links on the following pages are active once the Oral History transcript is archived in the JSC History Collection.

To view the newest additions to the JSC History Collection, visit the "What's New" announcement.

Transcript lists were last updated: April 30, 2014

   
Mercury
Gemini
Apollo
Skylab
Apollo-Soyuz
Space Shuttle
Shuttle-Mir
International Space Station

Go to NASA home Go to JSC home

Curator: JSC Web Team | Responsible NASA Official: Amiko Kauderer | Updated 7/16/2010
Privacy Policy and Important Notices

Information JSC History Portal